Last updated: October 27, 2026
The best cold email software in 2027 is a stack with one tool per layer, and Smartlead is the strongest single pick on breadth: unlimited email accounts on every plan, from $39 a month. The layers are the sequencer that sends, the sending infrastructure (domains and mailboxes) it sends from, and the deliverability tools (warm-up and verification) that keep those mailboxes out of spam.
Most cold email software lists review sequencers only. This roundup reviews 10 tools across all three layers, with prices read from each vendor's official page on October 27, 2026.
Key Takeaways (TL;DR)
- The Best Overall Cold Email Software: Smartlead. Its official pricing page lists unlimited email accounts on every plan (Base is $39/month billed monthly), plus mailbox add-ons (SmartSenders, from about $3.99 to $9 per mailbox per month) and a deliverability test add-on (SmartDelivery, from $49/month), so one vendor touches all three layers. For monthly volume at entry, lemlist's Email plan lists 50,000 emails for $69 and PlusVibe's Personal plan lists 25,000 for $37.
- Why Do You Need It: Google's bulk sender guidance says to keep spam rates reported in Postmaster Tools below 0.3%, and Yahoo's says the same. A sequencer alone cannot protect a mailbox that has no reputation or no authentication.
- Who It's For: Founders and small founding teams, and sales, marketing and operations leaders at seed to Series B B2B SaaS companies, who send outbound email at volume or plan to.
- How to Choose the Right One: Pick one tool per layer, sized to your mailbox count. Check the per-email, per-mailbox and per-user limits on the official page, and confirm authentication and unsubscribe support before sending.
- Price Range: The Apollo free plan, a free ZeroBounce tier (100 validation credits a month) and entry sequencer plans from $37 to $69 a month sit at the low end. Mailboxes cost about $2.40 to $4 per slot per month on the Forge infrastructure tools, plus $14 per domain per year. At the high end, Smartlead's Unlimited Prime lists $379 a month and Instantly's Light Speed lists $358 a month (both billed monthly). All as of October 27, 2026.
Disclosure: The GTM Engineering Company does not sell or resell any product reviewed here. Its founder, Jorge Macias, is a member of Clay's Expert Program, and the company builds with Clay. Mailforge, Infraforge and Salesforge are in the same "Forge" family of products, and the Forge Stack is named in a published post on cold email automation with Claude Code. [DISCLOSURE: pending Jorge] (any referral, affiliate or other relationship with Salesforge, Mailforge or Infraforge must be confirmed before publication).
Top Cold Email Software in 2027 at a Glance
The list is unranked and ordered by layer. Prices are monthly billing from each vendor's official page, opened October 27, 2026.
| Company | Best For | Key Strengths | Pricing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smartlead (sequencer) | One vendor across several layers | Unlimited email accounts on all plans; mailbox and deliverability add-ons | Base $39 per month ($32 per month annual) |
| Instantly (sequencer) | Sending from many mailboxes | Unlimited email accounts and warm-up on Growth, Hypergrowth, Light Speed | Growth $47 per month |
| lemlist (sequencer) | Email plus LinkedIn and SMS | 50,000 emails per month on the Email plan; warm-up included | Email $69 per month ($55 per month yearly) |
| Saleshandy (sequencer) | Low entry price with unlimited accounts | Unlimited warm-up; optional mailbox add-on | Starter $41 per month ($34 per month annual) |
| PlusVibe (sequencer) | High email volume at a low entry price | 25,000 emails per month on Personal; private warm-up pool | Personal $37 per month (about $30.80 per month yearly) |
| Apollo (sequencer and data) | Teams that also need a contact database | Email sequencing in every account; free plan | Free plan; paid price not published on the page |
| Salesforge (sender, Forge family) | Sequencing with built-in warm-up | Unlimited mailboxes; Warmforge warm-up included | Pro $40 per month, Growth $80 per month |
| Mailforge (infrastructure, Forge family) | Low-cost shared-IP mailboxes | Automatic SPF, DKIM, DMARC setup | $3 per mailbox slot per month (about $2.40 yearly) |
| Infraforge (infrastructure, Forge family) | Dedicated-server mailboxes | Dedicated servers; optional dedicated IP | $4 per mailbox slot per month |
| ZeroBounce (verification) | Cleaning lists before sending | Free monthly credits; pay as you go | 100 free credits per month; $39 for 2,000 |
Reply.io was left out because its pricing page returned an access error (HTTP 403) when opened on October 27, 2026. Apollo's page shows no dollar amounts for paid plans, so its row carries no paid price.
What Is Cold Email Software?
Cold email software is the set of tools used to send first-touch outbound email to people who have not asked to hear from you. It covers the sending itself, the domains and mailboxes behind it, and the checks that keep that mail out of spam folders.
Some vendors reach into more than one layer. Smartlead sells mailbox and delivery-test add-ons, and Saleshandy sells a mailbox add-on, so each entry below says which layers it touches.
Three Layers of Cold Email Tools
These cold email tools split into three layers, and each layer fails in its own way when it is missing.
| Layer | What it does | What breaks if it is missing |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Sequencer | Writes, schedules and sends multi-step campaigns, rotates senders and tracks replies | Nothing goes out, or replies get lost |
| 2. Sending infrastructure | Supplies the domains and mailboxes the sequencer sends from, with DNS records set up | Your primary domain carries all the risk |
| 3. Deliverability | Warms mailboxes, verifies addresses and monitors spam rate | Mail lands in spam or bounces |
Instantly and Smartlead run campaigns. Mailforge sells the domains and mailboxes those campaigns go out from, and ZeroBounce checks the addresses before the first send.
Cold Email Automation and Email Outreach Tools
Cold email automation covers the repeatable parts of sending: scheduling multi-step sequences, rotating sender mailboxes, warming new mailboxes and verifying lists. Salesforge's Growth plan adds MCP and CLI access for teams that run campaigns through a connection to an AI agent.
Email outreach tools that span several channels are covered in the outreach tools roundup by channel. This roundup sorts the same category by layer, which is the order in which a mailbox fails.
Why Do You Need Cold Email Software?
Mailbox providers and the FTC publish limits that every sending setup has to meet. The three sources below give the numbers.
- Google: Its sender guidelines say "Keep spam rates reported in Postmaster Tools below 0.3%," and elsewhere advise keeping the rate below 0.10% and avoiding ever reaching 0.30% or higher. Senders of more than 5,000 messages per day to Gmail accounts must meet extra requirements, including SPF, DKIM and DMARC. Source: Google email sender guidelines, opened October 27, 2026; the page says the requirements apply "Starting February 1, 2024."
- Yahoo: Spam rate below 0.3%, DMARC with at least p=none for bulk senders, and unsubscribes honored "within 2 days." Source: Yahoo Sender Hub, opened October 27, 2026.
- FTC: Penalties for each separate email in violation of CAN-SPAM run up to $53,088. Source: FTC CAN-SPAM compliance guide, opened October 27, 2026.
Tool choice is therefore a deliverability decision. A sequencer without authentication or unsubscribe handling puts your main domain at risk.
Verified data matters as well, and the email enrichment tools roundup covers building the list.
Who Needs Cold Email Software?
Founders and small founding teams
Founders who run outbound themselves need a low-cost sequencer and a few mailboxes on secondary domains.
One bad send from the primary domain can hurt every email the company sends. Entry plans fit this group: PlusVibe Personal at $37, Saleshandy Starter at $41 and lemlist Email at $69 a month.
Sales leaders at seed to Series B B2B SaaS
A first outbound hire or a small SDR team needs shared inbox handling, user seats and CRM integration.
Per-user pricing matters more than the base price here. lemlist Multichannel is $109 a month per user, and Saleshandy Pro lists 10 users at $99 a month.
Marketing leaders running outbound campaigns
Marketing leaders who add outbound to demand generation often start with imported lists of mixed quality, so they need list verification and warm-up.
A verification tool such as ZeroBounce sits before the sequencer. Its free tier covers 100 validation credits a month, and pay as you go starts at $39 for 2,000.
Operations and RevOps leaders
Operations leaders own the plumbing: DNS records, mailbox provisioning, unsubscribe handling and reply routing into the CRM.
Infrastructure tools that set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC automatically, such as Mailforge and Infraforge, take over the DNS work. The signal-based outbound tools decide who gets the email.
Teams that already use a contact database
Teams that already have contacts in Apollo or a CRM may only need to add sending. Apollo includes email sequencing in every account, so a separate sequencer is optional at low volume.
On the free plan, Apollo can connect Gmail only. Teams on other mailbox providers should check that before relying on it.
Best Cold Email Software: In-Depth Review & Comparison
The GTM Engineering Company does not sell or resell any product reviewed here. Its public site names Smartlead, Instantly and Lemlist among the tools it works with. Salesforge, Mailforge and Infraforge belong to the same Forge family. [DISCLOSURE: pending Jorge]
The list is unranked and no entry is scored. Every price below was read from the vendor's official page on October 27, 2026.
1. Smartlead
Overview
Smartlead is a sequencer (layer 1) with optional add-ons for mailboxes and deliverability testing. Its pricing page lists four plans: Base, Pro, Unlimited Smart and Unlimited Prime.
Ideal For
- Founders who want one vendor for sending and mailboxes
- Agencies running several clients (whitelabel from the Pro plan)
- Teams planning many mailboxes
Why Do They Stand Out?
Smartlead is one of the strongest choices for teams that want a sequencer with the other layers close by. Unlimited email accounts are included on all plans, and the add-ons cover mailboxes (SmartSenders, about $3.99 to $9 per mailbox per month, domains $13 to $19 per year) and sequence testing (SmartDelivery from $49/month).
Pros
- Unlimited email accounts on every plan
- Base lists 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails per month
- Free trial with no credit card, per the page
- Month-to-month and annual plans with no lock-in
Cons
- Warm-up limits for Base and Pro are not stated on the page
- Add-ons cost extra (for example, $59/month upgrades on Base and Pro)
- The page does not define what "Unlimited" means on the Smart and Prime cards
Pricing
Base $39/month ($32 annual), Pro $94 ($78), Unlimited Smart $174 ($144), Unlimited Prime $379 ($315). Annual billing saves 17%, per the page.
Final Verdict
Smartlead fits teams that want a sequencer with unlimited mailboxes and a path to buy mailboxes and delivery tests from the same vendor. Its page lists no built-in lead database and no multichannel steps, so teams that need either look elsewhere.
2. Instantly
Overview
Instantly is a sequencer (layer 1). Its pricing page splits plans into bundles with lead credits, outreach-only plans and credits-only plans.
Ideal For
- Teams sending from many mailboxes
- Founders who want outreach-only pricing
- Agencies (Light Speed and a managed VIP service)
Why Do They Stand Out?
Instantly is one of the strongest choices for volume-oriented senders. Growth, Hypergrowth and Light Speed list unlimited email accounts and unlimited warm-up, and the Starter bundle adds a database of 450M+ B2B leads.
Pros
- Unlimited email accounts and warm-up on the three outreach-only plans listed
- Growth lists 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts per month
- Hypergrowth lists 125,000 emails per month
- Credits and a managed VIP service are available
Cons
- Growth is capped at 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts
- The page does not say which plans include advanced warm-up
- Bundles and credits make the pricing harder to compare
- Billing basis for $37.60 is shown only in an annual column
Pricing
Outreach-only: Growth $47/month ($37.60 annual), Hypergrowth $97 ($77.60), Light Speed $358 ($286.30). Bundles start at Starter $94/month.
Final Verdict
Instantly fits teams where mailbox count is the main constraint and outreach-only pricing is welcome. Credits are sold separately, so teams that want one flat price covering data may find it awkward.
3. lemlist
Overview
lemlist is a sequencer (layer 1) with a multichannel plan. The Email plan includes warm-up and a deliverability hub.
Ideal For
- Teams that add LinkedIn or SMS steps to email
- Sales teams that want contact data in the same tool
- Small teams that want a 14-day trial
Why Do They Stand Out?
lemlist is one of the strongest choices when email is one channel among several. The Multichannel plan adds LinkedIn automation, SMS and a built-in dialer, and the Email plan lists 50,000 emails per month.
Pros
- 50,000 emails per month on the Email plan
- Unlimited users and email senders on the Email plan
- Warm-up and deliverability hub included
- Lead data add-on from $20/month ($16 annual)
Cons
- Highest entry price in this layer ($69/month)
- Multichannel is priced per user ($109/month)
- The trial is described as 14 days on the FAQ and 30 days in a banner
Pricing
Email $69/month ($55 yearly), Multichannel $109 ($87), Enterprise custom. Yearly billing is 20% less, per the page.
Final Verdict
lemlist fits teams that want email and LinkedIn in one sequencer. Email-only founders watching the monthly bill face the highest entry price in this layer, $69 a month.
4. Saleshandy
Overview
Saleshandy is a sequencer (layer 1) with an optional infrastructure add-on (layer 2).
Ideal For
- Small teams that want a low entry price
- Teams that want mailboxes bought inside the sequencer
- Agencies (whitelabel on Enterprise)
Why Do They Stand Out?
Saleshandy is one of the strongest choices for a low-cost entry with unlimited email accounts and unlimited warm-up at no extra cost on all plans.
Pros
- Unlimited email accounts, no per-inbox fees
- Unlimited sequences on all plans
- Mailbox add-on at $2.99 to $3.99 per mailbox per month, domains $14 per year
- 852M+ contact database
Cons
- Starter has 1 user and 2,000 active prospects
- Daily warm-up limits are not listed
- The page does not show which plans include advanced warm-up settings
Pricing
Starter $41/month ($34 annual), Pro $99 ($76), Scale $189 ($149), Enterprise custom.
Final Verdict
Saleshandy fits teams that want a small plan, 6,000 emails a month and optional mailboxes. Starter includes 1 user, so teams that need more seats move up to Pro.
5. PlusVibe
Overview
PlusVibe is a sequencer (layer 1) with a private warm-up pool and placement testing.
Ideal For
- Founders sending higher volume on a small budget
- Agencies (isolated workspaces)
- Teams that want warm-up inside the sequencer
Why Do They Stand Out?
PlusVibe is one of the strongest choices on volume per dollar at entry: Personal lists 25,000 emails and 30,000 active leads per month for $37.
Pros
- Private warm-up pool of 350k+ accounts, per the vendor
- Auto-rotation of sender emails
- 14-day free trial
- Done-for-you inbox setup (Google Workspace at $4 per inbox per month)
Cons
- The page states no mailbox limit for paid plans
- The page is inconsistent in places, so confirm limits before buying
- Trial credits are listed as 100 in one place and 300 in another
- Personal gets basic warm-up only
Pricing
Personal $37/month (about $30.80 yearly), Business $77 ($64.20), Agency from $497 ($415).
Final Verdict
PlusVibe fits teams that want high email volume at an entry price and can work with a busy pricing page. The 99.7% deliverability guarantee comes from the vendor and was not independently checked here.
6. Apollo
Overview
Apollo is a contact database with email sequencing (layer 1 plus data). Its pricing page lists Free, Basic, Professional and Custom plans.
Ideal For
- Teams that prospect and send from one tool
- Founders testing outbound at no cost
- Teams that already use Apollo data
Why Do They Stand Out?
Apollo is one of the strongest choices for combining data and sending. Email campaigns are included on every account, and the free plan "stays free with no time limit," per the FAQ.
Pros
- Free plan with no time limit
- Email sequencing in every account
- Credits pooled across the team
Cons
- Pricing not published on the page: no dollar amounts are shown
- Free plans can connect Gmail only
- Credits expire if unused
- No mailbox limit is stated
Pricing
Pricing not published on the official page (opened October 27, 2026). Free, Basic, Professional and Custom plans are named; monthly billing is pay-as-you-go and annual billing is discounted.
Final Verdict
Apollo fits teams that want data and sequencing together and are happy to see prices inside the app. Teams that need to budget before signing up have no price to work from. See Clay versus Apollo for B2B prospecting for the data side.
7. Salesforge
Overview
Salesforge is a sender (layer 1) in the Forge family, which also includes Mailforge, Infraforge, Primeforge, Leadsforge, Warmforge and Agent Frank. Each Forge product is subscribed to separately.
Ideal For
- Teams that want warm-up bundled with sending
- Teams adding LinkedIn actions to email
- Teams that plan to run campaigns through an MCP connection
Why Do They Stand Out?
Salesforge is one of the strongest choices for bundling the sender and warm-up. Both plans list unlimited mailboxes and unlimited premium warm-up powered by Warmforge.
Pros
- Unlimited mailboxes on both plans
- Unlimited premium warm-up powered by Warmforge
- Primebox unified inbox and mailbox rotation
- Growth adds MCP and CLI access
Cons
- Pro lists 1,000 active contacts and 5,000 emails per month
- Mailforge is not included in either plan
- Annual price totals are not shown on the page
- Same family as the infrastructure tools reviewed next, so the pairing is not independent
Pricing
Pro $40/month, Growth $80/month, both billed monthly; annual billing gives "2 Months Free" with no totals shown.
Final Verdict
Salesforge fits teams that want a sender and warm-up from one vendor family. Teams that want mailbox and sending vendors with no ties to each other should look at other sequencers.
8. Mailforge
Overview
Mailforge is sending infrastructure (layer 2): domains and mailboxes on a shared IP pool. It is in the same Forge family as Salesforge and Infraforge.
Ideal For
- Teams that need many low-cost mailboxes
- Teams that follow vendor guidance on mailbox counts
- Teams that want DNS handled automatically
Why Do They Stand Out?
Mailforge is one of the strongest choices on mailbox cost. It sets up SPF, DKIM and DMARC automatically, and you pay for slots, not active mailboxes.
Pros
- About $2.40 per slot per month billed yearly
- Domains $14 per year
- Automatic DNS setup
- No contract
Cons
- Minimum of 10 slots
- Shared IP pool; the page recommends Infraforge for strict deliverability practice
- 1 to 3 mailboxes per domain
- SSL and domain masking cost $2 per domain per month
Pricing
$3 per slot per month billed monthly (the page's 25-slot example is $75/month); about $2.40 per slot billed yearly; $14 per year per .com domain.
Final Verdict
Mailforge fits teams that want the cheapest Forge mailboxes and accept a shared IP. Teams that want dedicated servers, or Google or Microsoft mailboxes (sold through Primeforge), need a different product.
9. Infraforge
Overview
Infraforge is sending infrastructure (layer 2) on dedicated servers, in the Forge family with Salesforge and Mailforge.
Ideal For
- Higher-volume senders
- Teams that want control over sender reputation
- Teams that want an optional dedicated IP
Why Do They Stand Out?
Infraforge is one of the strongest choices for dedicated-server mailboxes. DNS records (DKIM, DMARC, SPF) are configured automatically and you keep control of your DNS.
Pros
- Dedicated servers rather than a shared pool
- API access included
- Automated DNS setup
- Optional dedicated IP
Cons
- $4 per slot, above Mailforge
- Dedicated IP is $99 per IP per month, billed quarterly
- No free trial
- Google and Microsoft mailboxes are not offered
Pricing
$4 per slot per month (25 slots: $100/month quarterly or $83/month yearly); domains $14 per year; minimum 10 slots.
Final Verdict
Infraforge fits teams that want dedicated servers and will pay about $1 more per mailbox than Mailforge. Small tests carry the same 10-slot minimum, which makes it less suited to them.
10. ZeroBounce
Overview
ZeroBounce is an email verification tool (layer 3). Its Freemium plan includes 100 validation credits per month, and credits do not expire.
Ideal For
- Teams cleaning imported lists
- Teams that want blacklist monitoring
- Founders on a tight budget
Why Do They Stand Out?
ZeroBounce is one of the strongest choices for list cleaning at low volume: the free tier also lists one inbox test, one email server test and one blacklist monitor.
Pros
- 100 free validation credits per month
- Pay as you go from $39 for 2,000
- Credits do not expire
- Email finder credits on the free tier (10)
Cons
- The page does not detail how each check works
- The 99.6% accuracy figure is a vendor guarantee, not independent
- The subscription (ZeroBounce ONE) starts at 10,000 credits, $99/month
Pricing
Freemium $0; Pay as You Go from $39 for 2,000; ZeroBounce ONE $99/month; Enterprise custom.
Final Verdict
ZeroBounce fits teams that want to verify addresses before a send. Warm-up and authentication still need separate tools.
How to Choose the Best Cold Email Software (What To Consider)?
Use these numbered steps, and let the three-layer split drive each one.
Each step uses figures from the vendor pages opened on October 27, 2026.
1. Size your mailbox count first
Mailbox count sets both the infrastructure bill and the sequencer plan. Mailforge's page recommends 2 to 3 mailboxes per domain and 30 emails per mailbox per day, with a maximum of 100 (vendor guidance, not a mailbox provider rule).
Illustration only, not a quote: 30 mailboxes across 10 domains is about $90 a month at $3 per slot on Mailforge, or $120 at $4 per slot on Infraforge, plus $140 per year for 10 domains.
2. Match the sequencer to team size
Check seats and active prospects before the price. Saleshandy Starter has 1 user and 2,000 active prospects, while Pro has 10 users and 30,000.
lemlist's Multichannel plan is priced per user at $109 a month, so cost grows with the team. Instantly's Growth plan lists 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts per month, which caps volume at the entry tier.
3. Check CRM integration
If replies must reach HubSpot or Salesforce, confirm integrations on the plan you will buy. Saleshandy and lemlist list CRM integrations; confirm the one you need.
Mailbox support deserves the same check. Apollo's free plan connects Gmail only, per its page.
4. Set a total budget across layers
Add up the sequencer, mailboxes, domains and verification.
Illustrative stacks, not quotes: a solo founder could pair Saleshandy Starter ($41) with 10 Mailforge slots ($30) and four domains, about $71 a month plus $56 a year. ZeroBounce pay as you go adds $39 for 2,000 credits if the list needs cleaning.
5. Confirm compliance tooling
Look for unsubscribe handling and authentication support before sending. Yahoo's guidance calls for a functioning list-unsubscribe header and unsubscribes honored within 2 days.
See the compliance section below, and the B2B outbound lead generation strategies post for what to send once the stack works.
Is Cold Email Legal? Compliance Basics
General information, not legal advice. Consult a lawyer before you send cold email.
- Google: "All senders: SPF or DKIM"; "Bulk senders: SPF, DKIM, and DMARC." Bulk means more than 5,000 messages per day to Gmail accounts. Spam rates should stay below 0.3%. Source: Google email sender guidelines (linked above).
- Yahoo: Spam rate below 0.3%; SPF and DKIM for bulk senders; DMARC with at least p=none; a functioning list-unsubscribe header; unsubscribes honored within 2 days. Source: Yahoo Sender Hub (linked above).
- FTC CAN-SPAM: The guide lists eight requirements, including no false or misleading header information, no deceptive subject lines and a way to opt out, with requests honored "within 10 business days." It states "The law makes no exception for business-to-business email." Source: FTC CAN-SPAM compliance guide (linked above).
These pages were opened October 27, 2026 and can change. Rules outside the US, such as the EU GDPR and UK rules, are not covered here; check the relevant EU and UK regulators.
Everything You Need to Know About Cold Email Software
| Category | Key Considerations |
|---|---|
| Top 3 Cold Email Software | Smartlead (breadth), Instantly (mailbox volume), lemlist (email plus LinkedIn). Unranked, based on listed features and prices |
| Who Is It For | Founders and seed to Series B sales, marketing and operations leaders |
| Use Cases | Outbound prospecting, follow-up sequences, multi-client agency sending |
| How to Choose | One tool per layer, sized to mailbox count, seats and budget |
| Mistakes to Avoid | Sending from the primary domain, skipping authentication, no unsubscribe, ignoring the 0.3% spam threshold |
| Pricing Starts | Apollo free; sequencers from $37/month (PlusVibe) to $69/month (lemlist); mailboxes from about $2.40 per slot |
Request the 30-day Audit with The GTM Engineering Company
The GTM Engineering Company is a go-to-market engineering service. It builds the data layer and outbound motions inside a client's own CRM, and tools stay in the client's name. Its site lists Starter at $5k per month and Growth at $7k per month. Every engagement ends with a written runbook, the "how to keep it humming" guide, as the services page describes (as of October 27, 2026).
If you are choosing a sending stack and want it connected to your CRM data, see the sales service page.
FAQs About Cold Email Software
What is the best cold email software in 2027?
The best cold email software in 2027 is a three-layer stack: a sequencer, sending infrastructure and a verification tool. Smartlead is a strong single pick because its Base plan is $39 a month with unlimited email accounts, and its add-ons cover mailboxes from about $3.99 each. Pair it with infrastructure such as Mailforge at $3 per slot and verification such as ZeroBounce at $39 for 2,000 credits. Prices are as of October 27, 2026.
What should I consider when choosing cold email software?
When choosing cold email software, consider mailbox count, seats and budget first. A 30-mailbox setup costs about $90 a month on Mailforge before the sequencer. Then check unsubscribe handling and authentication against Google's 0.3% spam-rate guidance.
How does The GTM Engineering Company differ from similar alternatives?
The GTM Engineering Company differs from the tools in this list because it is a service that builds the data layer and outbound motions in your CRM, with tools in your name. Its Starter plan is $5k per month and Growth is $7k per month, as listed on the site.
How do I get started with The GTM Engineering Company?
To begin with The GTM Engineering Company, request the 30-day audit on the services page. The audit reviews your stack and decides what to keep, cut, build or consolidate. Plans start at $5k per month.
How easy is it to switch to The GTM Engineering Company?
Switching to The GTM Engineering Company keeps your tools in your own name, so your sequencer, mailboxes and CRM stay yours. The playbook stays with you as well. The site lists companies without a CRM as a poor fit.
Is cold email still effective?
Cold email is still effective for senders who keep spam rates below 0.3%, the limit both Google and Yahoo publish. Google also advises targeting below 0.10%. Rules are tighter for bulk senders of more than 5,000 messages per day to Gmail.
Is cold emailing legal?
Cold emailing is covered by the FTC's CAN-SPAM guide, which says the law "makes no exception for business-to-business email." Penalties are up to $53,088 for each separate email in violation, per the FTC page opened October 27, 2026. This is general information, not legal advice, and rules in the EU and UK differ. Consult a lawyer.
About the Author
Jorge Macias is the founder of The GTM Engineering Company. The site presents him as a Y Combinator S18 alumnus who has built go-to-market systems for 50+ B2B companies.




