Last updated: October 27, 2026
The best lead scoring software depends on where your signals live: HubSpot Marketing Hub for teams already on HubSpot, a dedicated tool for signals outside the CRM, or a custom build in Clay when the fields you need do not exist yet. This guide compares ten lead scoring tools across those three routes, with prices checked on official vendor pages on October 27, 2026.
It is written for B2B SaaS teams at seed to Series B that need a ranked list of leads and accounts before reps waste another week on the wrong ones.
Disclosure: The GTM Engineering Company does not sell or resell any product reviewed here. It builds scoring models for B2B SaaS clients, often in Clay, which is one of the ten entries. Jorge Macias, its founder, is a member of Clay's Expert Program, where Clay lists him as a vetted expert. No relationship with any other reviewed vendor is stated in the source material for this article. Entries are not ranked.
Key Takeaways (TL;DR)
- The Best Overall Lead Scoring Software: For a B2B SaaS team already running HubSpot, HubSpot Marketing Hub is one of the strongest starting points, because its scores live where reps already work and Professional costs $800 a month on annual billing (HubSpot pricing page, October 27, 2026). Teams whose best signals sit outside the CRM should compare the dedicated tools, and teams with no usable fields yet should consider building the score in Clay.
- Why Do You Need It: Reps cannot work every lead, and Salesforce's State of Sales report found sales reps spend 70% of their time on non-selling tasks (5,500 sales professionals surveyed, 2024). Lead scoring software ranks people and accounts so the limited selling time goes to the best fits.
- Who It's For: Founders and small founding teams, plus sales, marketing and operations leaders at seed to Series B B2B SaaS companies, who have a CRM and more leads than reps can follow up.
- How to Choose the Right One: First, check where your best signals live (CRM, product, or third-party intent). Second, check whether you have enough history for a predictive model (50 contacts for HubSpot AI, 1,000 leads in 200 days for Salesforce Einstein). Third, decide who will own the score after launch.
- Price Range: Clay has a free plan at $0 a month and paid plans from $167 a month. HubSpot Marketing Hub Professional is $800 a month billed annually, Common Room Essential is $2,500 a month billed annually, and Warmly starts at $10,000 a year. Pecan, 6sense, Reo.dev, Gumloop and Salesforce do not publish a lead scoring price (all as of October 27, 2026).
Top Lead Scoring Software in 2027 at a Glance
The table groups the ten entries by route: CRM-native (1 to 3), dedicated tools (4 to 8) and build-it-yourself (9 and 10). Prices were read from each vendor's own page on October 27, 2026.
| Company | Best For | Key Strengths | Pricing |
|---|---|---|---|
| HubSpot Marketing Hub | Teams whose signals already live in HubSpot | Engagement, fit and combined scores with an A1 to C3 grid | Professional $800/mo billed annually ($890/mo monthly) plus $3,000 one-time onboarding |
| Salesforce Einstein Lead Scoring | Salesforce teams with enough lead history | Predictive score from your own conversions | Included in Performance and Unlimited editions, extra cost in Enterprise, no price published |
| ActiveCampaign | Small teams already doing email in ActiveCampaign | Lead scoring inside the Pipelines add-on | Plan prices not readable on the page; no scoring on Starter |
| Pecan | Teams with warehouse data and a predictive use case | Predictive scores from behavioral and firmographic data | Talk to sales, billed annually |
| Common Room | Product-led and community-led teams | Person and account scores with hover explanations | Essential $2,500/mo billed annually |
| Reo.dev | Developer-tool companies | Account Activity Score from GitHub, docs and product usage | Not published, book a demo |
| 6sense | Larger teams running account-based programs | Predictive models with ICP fit and buying stage | Not published, book a demo |
| Warmly | Teams that want intent scoring tied to website visitors | ML intent scoring and AI ICP tiering | From $10,000/yr (visitor identification plan) |
| Gumloop | Teams building their own AI scoring agents | Lead qualification agent that scores and routes leads | Pricing page not readable, see vendor |
| Clay | Teams that need a custom fit plus intent score | Waterfall enrichment plus your own formula and AI notes | Free $0; Launch $167/mo; Growth $446/mo |
What Is Lead Scoring Software?
Lead scoring software is a tool that assigns each lead or account a score, or a tier, based on how well it fits your ideal customer and how strongly it is showing buying intent, so sales can work the best ones first. The score is usually written back to the CRM as a field that reps can sort and filter.
Most tools combine two halves. Fit asks whether the company and person look like your best customers (employee count, industry, seniority). Intent asks what they are doing now (pricing-page visits, product usage, job changes, events). A lead scoring model that uses only fit is stale on day one, and one that uses only intent over-rewards curious students.
There are three common types of scoring:
- Rules-based: You assign points yourself. HubSpot's score builder and ActiveCampaign work this way.
- Predictive: A model learns from past conversions. Salesforce Einstein needs at least 1,000 leads created in the last 200 days with 120 converted (Salesforce Help, October 27, 2026). HubSpot's AI-built scores need at least 50 contacts, 25 converted and 25 not (HubSpot Knowledge Base, October 27, 2026).
- Signal-based: Scores update from live signals such as product usage, GitHub activity or visitor identity. Common Room, Reo.dev and Warmly are examples.
Good scoring also fades. HubSpot lets engagement and combined scores decay on a 1, 3, 6 or 12-month interval (each month counted as 30 days), so an old pricing-page visit stops counting. Negative scoring, such as subtracting points for a student email domain, keeps junk out of the top tier.
Lead scoring vs account scoring. Lead scoring ranks individual people. Account scoring ranks companies and rolls up the activity of every contact at one company. B2B SaaS deals close through buying committees, so most teams end up wanting both. If you have not defined your ideal customer yet, define your ICP with data first.
AI Lead Scoring Tools and How They Differ
AI lead scoring tools learn from past outcomes or live signals instead of fixed point rules. Salesforce Einstein trains on your own conversions and needs at least 1,000 leads created in the last 200 days with 120 converted (Salesforce Help, October 27, 2026). HubSpot's AI-built scores need Marketing Hub Enterprise and at least 50 contacts, 25 converted and 25 not (HubSpot Knowledge Base, October 27, 2026).
Other tools build the score from signals. Common Room's AI Scoring weighs product usage, website engagement and job changes, Warmly's TAM Agent includes ML Intent Scoring and AI ICP Tiering, and Pecan scores leads from behavioral and firmographic data (vendor pages, October 27, 2026). Gumloop takes a different route, with agents that score inbound leads from logic you design.
Why Do You Need Lead Scoring Software?
Without a score, reps sort by recency or gut feel. Salesforce's sixth State of Sales report found reps spend 70% of their time on non-selling tasks such as administration and meeting preparation (5,500 sales professionals surveyed, fielded March 8 to April 18, 2024). When time is that scarce, the order in which leads are worked matters more than the volume.
Buyers also spend most of their journey where sellers cannot see them. A 2025 study cited by 6sense (more than 4,000 B2B buyers, vendor-reported) puts the average buying journey at 10 months, with six of them spent on anonymous research. A score that reads intent signals is how you notice a company during those six months rather than after it fills in a form.
The outcome you want is simple: reps open their CRM, see a short ranked list with a plain reason next to each name, and work it. The rest of this guide is about which tool gets you there for your stack and team.
Who Needs Lead Scoring Software?
Founders and Small Founding Teams
If founders are still doing sales, a score tells them which of the inbound and outbound leads deserve a personal reply. At this stage a simple rules-based score in the CRM is usually enough, and a heavy tool is a cost without a payoff.
Sales Leaders at Seed to Series B SaaS
Sales leaders need reps to work the same ranked list, with an agreed handoff rule. A tier such as Tier 1, 2 or 3 in the CRM is easier to enforce than a raw number.
Marketing Leaders
Marketing leaders use scores to decide which leads become sales-ready and which stay in nurture. Contact scores in HubSpot require Marketing Hub Professional or Enterprise, so plan tier is part of the decision.
Operations and RevOps Leaders
Operations leaders own the model after launch: the fields, the weights, the recalibration. They care most about whether the score can be explained and edited without a data scientist, and about CRM data hygiene, because a score is only as good as the records beneath it.
Developer-Tool and Product-Led Teams
If your best signals are GitHub stars, package installs and product usage, the CRM never sees them. Tools built for these signals (Reo.dev, Common Room) or a custom build in Clay fit better than CRM-native scoring.
Best Lead Scoring Software: In-Depth Review & Comparison
Disclosure: The GTM Engineering Company does not sell or resell any product reviewed here. Entries are grouped by route, are not ranked, and each is described as one of the stronger choices for a stated use, not the best for everyone. MadKudu is not reviewed because it is no longer independent: HG Insights announced its acquisition on August 11, 2025 (HG Insights, opened October 27, 2026).
1. HubSpot Marketing Hub (CRM-native)
Overview
HubSpot's lead scoring tool builds engagement scores, fit scores and combined scores. Contact scores need Marketing Hub Professional or Enterprise, company scores need Marketing Hub or Sales Hub Professional or Enterprise, and deal scores need Sales Hub Professional or Enterprise. Combined scores use a grid from A1 to C3, where the letter is fit and the number is engagement (HubSpot Knowledge Base, October 27, 2026).
Ideal For
- Seed to Series B teams already running HubSpot as their CRM
- Marketing leaders who want lead scoring in HubSpot without another vendor
- Teams that need one owner to edit rules without engineering help
Why Do They Stand Out?
HubSpot is one of the strongest choices when the score should sit next to the records reps already use. It offers manual rules, decay intervals of 1, 3, 6 or 12 months, and AI-built scores on Marketing Hub Enterprise for contact engagement and fit.
Pros
- Scores, workflows and lists live in the same system
- Combined A1 to C3 grid separates high-fit, low-engagement contacts from the reverse
- Decay settings are built in
- Documentation is public and detailed
Cons
- It only sees activity HubSpot tracks, so product usage or GitHub data needs a separate sync
- Contact scores need Professional or Enterprise
- AI-built scores need Enterprise and at least 50 contacts, 25 converted and 25 not
- Required one-time onboarding fees are significant ($3,000 on Professional, $7,000 on Enterprise)
Pricing
Marketing Hub Professional starts at $800 a month billed annually, or $890 a month billed monthly, with 3 Core Seats and a one-time $3,000 onboarding fee. Enterprise starts at $3,600 a month with a one-time $7,000 onboarding fee and 5 Core Seats (HubSpot pricing page, October 27, 2026). HubSpot's pricing page lists scoring limits ("up to 5 scores" and "up to 50 scores") without clearly tying them to tiers, so check the limit on the tier you plan to buy.
Final Verdict
Choose HubSpot if your signals are mostly email, forms and site activity already tracked in HubSpot. Look elsewhere if your best buying signals sit in product or developer activity, or if you are on Starter and need contact scoring. For a closer look at the CRM choice itself, read HubSpot vs Salesforce for startups.
2. Salesforce Einstein Lead Scoring (CRM-native)
Overview
Einstein Lead Scoring is a predictive score built from your own lead and conversion history. Salesforce's help page says it requires at least 1,000 leads created in the last 200 days, with at least 120 converted to an account and contact, per lead segment. Without enough data it falls back to a global model built from anonymous data across Salesforce customers (Salesforce Help, October 27, 2026).
Ideal For
- Salesforce Sales Cloud teams with a year or more of lead history
- Operations leaders who want a model that learns instead of fixed rules
- Teams that already hold Performance or Unlimited edition
Why Do They Stand Out?
It is one of the few predictive scores that runs natively inside the CRM and trains on your own conversions. The help page shows no retirement notice, and Salesforce's own sales pricing page lists "Lead Scoring" as available for purchase, though the page text does not show which edition (Salesforce, October 27, 2026).
Pros
- Trains on your own leads
- Works in Lightning Experience and Salesforce Classic
- Score lives on the lead record
Cons
- Requires Sales Cloud Einstein, which costs extra on Enterprise Edition
- Needs 1,000 leads in 200 days and 120 converted, so early-stage teams often cannot meet it
- No lead scoring price is published
- Packaging may change under the Agentforce brand, so confirm current terms with Salesforce
Pricing
Sales Cloud Einstein is included in Performance and Unlimited editions and costs extra in Enterprise Edition. No dollar price is published on the pages opened (Salesforce Help and Salesforce pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Choose Einstein if you are on Salesforce, have the lead volume, and want a model that learns. Skip it if you are below the data thresholds. Whatever you pick, a plain-language note beside the score helps reps trust it.
3. ActiveCampaign (CRM-native)
Overview
ActiveCampaign is a marketing automation and CRM product. Its lead scoring is delivered through the Pipelines add-on, which also includes pipeline management, deal records and account records. The pricing page shows the add-on as included on Plus, Pro and Enterprise and not included on Starter (ActiveCampaign pricing page, October 27, 2026).
Ideal For
- Small teams that already send email from ActiveCampaign
- Founder-led sales with simple rules-based scoring needs
- Teams that want scoring without a separate CRM project
Why Do They Stand Out?
ActiveCampaign is one of the simplest ways to add scoring to an email-first workflow, because scoring, automation and deals sit in one product.
Pros
- Scoring sits beside email and automation
- Available on three of four plan tiers
- Fewer moving parts than a CRM plus a separate scoring vendor
Cons
- Not available on Starter
- Lead scoring is tied to the Pipelines add-on
- Public pages shown for this review did not display dollar prices
- Less suited to product-usage or developer signals
Pricing
Plans are shown as "billed yearly for 1,000 contacts," but the dollar figures did not render in the page text read on October 27, 2026, and the add-on price is not shown. Confirm both on the vendor page before budgeting.
Final Verdict
Choose ActiveCampaign if email is your main motion and you want rules-based scores without extra tools. It is a weaker fit for teams on HubSpot or Salesforce, or those that need predictive models.
4. Pecan (Dedicated)
Overview
Pecan is a predictive analytics product with a lead scoring tool. Its page says it scores leads on likelihood to convert using real-time behavioral tracking and firmographic data, and that predictions flow into Salesforce, HubSpot or Zoho CRM by native integration or API. The data can come from a cloud warehouse such as Snowflake, BigQuery, Redshift or Databricks, or uploaded CSV or Excel files (Pecan, October 27, 2026).
Ideal For
- Teams that have clean historical conversion data
- Companies that want a managed predictive model without a data scientist
- Teams that already hold data in a warehouse
Why Do They Stand Out?
Pecan is one of the stronger choices for teams that want predictive scoring beyond what a CRM provides. Note that Pecan also publishes its own lead scoring tool list that places itself first, so compare claims against the product page.
Pros
- Predictive models from your own historical data
- Native CRM integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot and Zoho
- Warehouse connections and file upload
- No setup fee stated on the pricing page
Cons
- No public prices, only demo and sales contact
- Needs enough clean history to train a model
- Adds a second score to reconcile with the CRM
- No free trial mentioned
Pricing
Pricing is not published; plans are Starter, Team and Business, each with "Talk to sales." Subscriptions are billed annually, and the pricing FAQ states there is no setup fee (Pecan pricing page, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Choose Pecan if you have the history and a clear predictive use case. It is probably more than needed for a seed-stage team without volume.
5. Common Room (Dedicated)
Overview
Common Room's AI Scoring combines first-party product usage, website engagement, job changes and other signals into one person-level score, then rolls person scores up to accounts. RevOps can weight signals with sliders, and hovering over a score shows the behaviors and attributes behind it (Common Room, October 27, 2026).
Ideal For
- Product-led and community-led SaaS companies
- RevOps teams that want adjustable weights
- Teams that need account scores built from many contacts
Why Do They Stand Out?
It is one of the strongest choices when signals sit outside the CRM, and the hover explanation helps reps understand why a person ranks high.
Pros
- Combines product, community and website signals
- Adjustable signal weights
- Explains each score
- Person and account ranks
Cons
- Starts at $2,500 a month, which is heavy for seed-stage teams
- Pricing page text did not confirm which tier includes AI Scoring
- Adds another product beyond the CRM
Pricing
Essential is $2,500 a month billed annually with 5 seats and up to 100,000 contacts. Advanced (15 seats, up to 250,000 contacts) and Enterprise (30 seats, up to 750,000 contacts) are custom (Common Room pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Choose Common Room if product or community activity drives your pipeline and you can afford Common Room. Skip it if your signals already live in the CRM.
6. Reo.dev (Dedicated)
Overview
Reo.dev is a go-to-market product for selling to technical buyers. It draws on signals from 50+ sources, including GitHub activity, package installs, documentation visits and community sources, and sends data to CRMs (Reo.dev, October 27, 2026). Its Account Activity Score is a 0 to 100 number with High, Medium and Low bands (60 to 100, 20 to 60 and 0 to 20) that weighs recency, frequency and intent (Reo.dev docs, October 27, 2026).
Ideal For
- Developer-tool and open-source companies
- Teams whose best leads never fill in forms
- Sales teams selling to engineering buyers
Why Do They Stand Out?
Reo.dev is one of the few tools built around developer activity, which a general CRM never sees.
Pros
- Developer-specific signals (GitHub, Docker pulls, npm)
- Numeric score and a simple High, Medium, Low band
- Documented surge rule: a rise of more than 40 points in 7 days
- Integrates with HubSpot and other tools
Cons
- Narrow fit outside developer products
- No published pricing
- Docs do not give a decay rate
- The band boundaries overlap at 60
Pricing
Not published; the site offers "Book a Demo" (Reo.dev, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Choose Reo.dev if technical buyers are your market. It does not suit general-purpose scoring for non-developer SaaS.
7. 6sense (Dedicated)
Overview
6sense sells account-based software. Its predictive models analyze historical CRM, marketing automation, first-party and third-party intent data to estimate ICP fit, buying stage and persona engagement for each account and buying-group member (6sense, October 27, 2026).
Ideal For
- Larger B2B teams running account-based programs
- Marketing and sales teams that need a shared account priority view
- Companies with significant CRM and intent history
Why Do They Stand Out?
It is one of the strongest choices when account-level prediction and buying stage drive plays for both marketing and sales.
Pros
- Combines CRM, intent and historical data
- Gives buying stage as well as a score
- Shared priority view for marketing and sales
Cons
- No published pricing, demo only
- Predictive AI is sold only in two of three listed plans
- Page does not state minimum data volumes
- Typically heavier than seed-stage budgets
Pricing
Not published. The pricing page lists three Sales Intelligence plans, and Predictive AI models, scores and dashboards appear in two of them (6sense pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Choose 6sense if you run account-based programs and have budget for an enterprise tool. For most seed to Series A teams, it is more than the problem needs.
8. Warmly (Dedicated)
Overview
Warmly is an AI go-to-market product. Its TAM Agent includes ML Intent Scoring and AI ICP Tiering, built on first-party (website), second-party (social, hires, job changes) and third-party signals (Warmly, October 27, 2026).
Important ownership note: On June 30, 2026, Warmly announced an agreement to be acquired by HubSpot. Its post says nothing changes for customers for now and does not give a closing date, so as of October 27, 2026 the deal is not shown as completed (Warmly blog).
Ideal For
- Teams that want intent scoring tied to website visitor identification
- HubSpot-centric teams watching the acquisition
- Inbound-heavy B2B SaaS companies
Why Do They Stand Out?
Warmly is one of the stronger choices when intent starts with who is on your site right now.
Pros
- Intent scoring plus visitor identification in one product
- Listed first-, second- and third-party signal types
- 40+ integrations shown
Cons
- Ownership is in transition, so the roadmap may change
- Entry price starts at $10,000 a year on the visitor identification plan
- Pricing page figures for annual and quarterly billing do not fully reconcile
- The pricing page does not say which plan includes scoring
Pricing
From $10,000 a year for AI Web-Deanonymization, $20,000 for Inbound Chat and $30,000 for AI Inbound Autopilot, billed annually; quarterly billing is also shown. A GTM Signals Package add-on is $10,000 a year (Warmly pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Choose Warmly if website intent is your main signal and the budget fits. Wait or ask for contract terms if the HubSpot deal affects your plans.
9. Gumloop (Build it yourself)
Overview
Gumloop is a product for building AI agents that connect to company apps. Its lead qualification agent page says agents can score inbound leads, qualify community signals and route hot leads to the right SDR with context. It lists integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Slack, GitHub and Clay, among others (Gumloop, October 27, 2026).
Ideal For
- Teams that want AI judgment layered on a rules-based score
- Builders comfortable designing agent workflows
- Teams that need to score across several apps
Why Do They Stand Out?
Gumloop is one of the more flexible choices for custom scoring logic with AI reasoning, since it builds agents and ships no fixed scoring product.
Pros
- Flexible agent building in plain language
- Connects to HubSpot, Salesforce and 100+ MCP integrations
- Enterprise controls such as SSO and audit logging
Cons
- Someone has to design and maintain the agent
- No fixed scoring model out of the box
- Pricing could not be read on the pages opened
- Agent judgments can be harder to audit than point rules
Pricing
The pricing page text did not render in the fetch on October 27, 2026, so no price is stated. See https://www.gumloop.com/pricing.
Final Verdict
Choose Gumloop if you have a builder and want AI to qualify leads. It ships no ready-made scorecard.
10. Clay (Build it yourself)
Overview
Clay enriches leads from many data providers inside tables. You write the scoring formula, add an AI note that explains the score, and push the score and tier to HubSpot or Salesforce. Its workflow templates cover common builds, and the step-by-step is in the full Clay lead scoring build.
Ideal For
- Teams whose needed fields do not exist in the CRM
- Operations leaders with a builder who owns tables and credits
- Teams that want one score combining fit and live intent
Why Do They Stand Out?
Clay is one of the strongest choices when you need to create the data before you can score it, since the same table can enrich, score and write back.
Pros
- You control every input and weight
- Free plan: 500 actions and 100 data credits a month
- AI note explains the score in plain language
- Writes to HubSpot or Salesforce so reps never open Clay
Cons
- Someone must own the table and credit budget
- CRM sync is not included on Free or Launch
- No built-in predictive model
- Pricing page shows conflicting numbers
Pricing
The pricing section shows Free at $0, Launch at $167 a month and Growth at $446 a month, with CRM sync on Growth and Enterprise. The page's FAQ says Launch starts at $185 and Growth at $495, and does not say which billing period the headline prices use (Clay pricing, October 27, 2026). See Clay pricing and credit costs.
Final Verdict
Choose Clay if you have a builder and need a custom score. If you want a score without maintaining a build, a CRM-native or dedicated tool is simpler.
Build a Lead Scoring Model in Clay
Building a lead scoring model in Clay means constructing the two halves yourself. Fit comes from enrichment fields such as employee count, industry, location, hiring signals and seniority. Intent comes from live signals such as pricing-page visits, product events and open opportunities. A formula adds both into a tier, an AI note explains it, and the score and tier go back to the CRM.
Illustrative example of one record (not a client record):
| Field | Example value |
|---|---|
| Account tier | Tier 1 |
| Fit | High |
| Intent | High |
| Note | Plain-language reason a rep can read in five seconds |
Weights, decay rules and negative scoring are where builds differ. How The GTM Engineering Company sets starting weights, how long an intent signal counts and what subtracts points is not stated in the source material for this article, so those specifics are intentionally left out here. The HubSpot documentation supports the general idea: decay is a setting, and 1, 3, 6 or 12-month intervals are available. For routing a Tier 1 account to the right rep, see lead routing software.
How to Choose the Best Lead Scoring Software (What To Consider)?
Follow these five steps to choose the best lead scoring software for your team.
1. Find Where Your Best Signals Live
List your five best predictors of a closed deal. If they are in the CRM, start with HubSpot, Salesforce or ActiveCampaign. If they are in product, GitHub or community activity, look at Common Room or Reo.dev. If they do not exist anywhere yet, plan a Clay build.
2. Check Your Data Volume Before You Pick Predictive
Predictive scoring needs history. Salesforce Einstein needs 1,000 leads created in 200 days and 120 converted, and HubSpot's AI-built scores need 50 contacts (25 converted, 25 not). Below those numbers, start rules-based.
3. Put the Score Where Reps Work
Reps ignore a score that sits outside their CRM view. Pick a tool that writes the score and a tier to a field in your CRM, and have reps act on the tier instead of the raw number.
4. Make Every Score Explain Itself
Reps trust a score they can read. Common Room shows the behaviors behind a score on hover, and a Clay build can add a plain-language note. Avoid black-box scores you cannot defend to a sales manager.
5. Set the Handoff Rule and Keep the Data Clean
Agree with sales which tier triggers a handoff and review it after the first month. Fix duplicates and missing fields first, since a score is only as good as the records beneath it. To capture intent you are missing, see website de-anonymization tools after the CRM is clean.
Everything You Need to Know About Lead Scoring Software
| Category | Key Considerations |
|---|---|
| Top 3 Lead Scoring Software | HubSpot Marketing Hub for CRM-native scoring, Common Room for product and community signals, Clay for a custom build |
| Who Is It For | Founders and sales, marketing and operations leaders at seed to Series B B2B SaaS |
| Use Cases | Ranking inbound leads, prioritizing outbound accounts, triggering sales handoff, surfacing buying intent |
| How to Choose | Locate your signals, check data volume, put the score in the CRM, make it explainable, set a handoff rule |
| Mistakes to Avoid | Buying predictive with under 50 or 1,000 records, scoring fit only, leaving scores unexplained |
| Pricing Starts | Clay Free at $0; HubSpot Professional $800/mo annual; Common Room Essential $2,500/mo annual; Warmly $10,000/yr (October 27, 2026) |
Request the 30-Day Audit with The GTM Engineering Company
The GTM Engineering Company builds fit plus intent scoring for B2B SaaS teams inside their own CRM, as part of its Data-led Prioritization service line. Its services page lists two monthly tiers, Starter at $5,000 and Growth at $7,000, with licenses staying in the client's name (The GTM Engineering Company services page, October 27, 2026). If you would rather have the score built than build it yourself, start with a clear audit of your stack and signals. Every engagement ends with a written runbook, the "how to keep it humming" guide, as the services page describes (as of October 27, 2026).
FAQs About Lead Scoring Software
What is the best lead scoring software in 2027?
The best lead scoring software in 2027 for a team already on HubSpot is HubSpot Marketing Hub Professional, at $800 a month billed annually. Teams whose signals sit in product or developer activity should compare Common Room (from $2,500 a month annually) or Reo.dev. Teams that need fields that do not exist yet can build the score in Clay, which starts at $0 on its free plan. Prices are from vendor pages checked October 27, 2026.
What should I consider when choosing lead scoring software?
When choosing lead scoring software, consider three things: where your signals live, how much conversion history you have, and who will own the score. Salesforce Einstein needs 1,000 leads in 200 days with 120 converted, and HubSpot AI needs 50 contacts. Below those numbers, choose rules-based scoring. Pick a tool that writes a tier to your CRM so reps never need another login.
How does The GTM Engineering Company differ from similar alternatives?
The GTM Engineering Company is a service that differs from the ten tools above by building and running the scoring for you inside your own CRM. Its services page lists Starter at $5,000 and Growth at $7,000 a month as of October 27, 2026. It does not resell any tool reviewed here, and licenses stay in the client's name. A software subscription gives you a tool to configure, and the service gives you a built, explained score.
How do I get started with The GTM Engineering Company?
To start with The GTM Engineering Company, request the 30-day audit through the services page. The audit reviews your stack and signals before any build begins. Starter is $5,000 a month and Growth is $7,000 a month, per the services page checked October 27, 2026. Engagements have run in 3-month and 6-month terms, and the first step is a call to scope the audit.
How easy is it to switch to The GTM Engineering Company?
Switching to The GTM Engineering Company means adding a built scoring layer on top of your existing CRM. The site states tools stay in the client's name and the playbook stays with the client, so you keep your HubSpot or Salesforce license. The company is not a fit for teams without a CRM. The first step is the 30-day audit.
Do small teams need lead scoring software?
Small teams need lead scoring software only once they have more leads than reps can follow up. Below roughly 50 contacts, HubSpot's AI model cannot be trained at all, so a simple rules-based score is the realistic start. Salesforce Einstein needs 1,000 leads in 200 days, which most seed-stage teams do not have. Clay's free plan at $0 can run a small fit score before you buy anything.
What is lead scoring in HubSpot?
Lead scoring in HubSpot is a tool that gives contacts, companies or deals a score from rules or AI. Contact scores need Marketing Hub Professional or Enterprise, which starts at $800 a month billed annually. AI-built scores need Enterprise and at least 50 contacts, 25 converted and 25 not. Combined scores use an A1 to C3 grid, where A is high fit and 1 is high engagement.
About the Author
Jorge Macias is the founder of The GTM Engineering Company. The company's site presents him as a Y Combinator S18 alumnus who has built go-to-market systems for 50+ B2B companies. He is the listed author of the earlier version of this article.




