Key Takeaways (TL:DR)
The Best Overall Sales Prospecting Tool: | Clay is the strongest single pick for a startup that wants control, because its free plan (500 actions and 100 data credits a month, as of October 27, 2026) already includes multi-provider waterfalls and Claygent. Pair it with a contact source such as Apollo, which has a free plan, since no one tool covers finding, enriching, timing and contacting people.
Why Do You Need It: | Prospecting tools replace manual list building with data, enrichment and outreach you can run weekly. Without them, a founder or first sales hire spends selling time on spreadsheets and LinkedIn tabs.
Who It's For: | Founders and small founding teams, plus sales, marketing and operations leaders at seed to Series B B2B SaaS companies. It also fits a first SDR hire who needs a working outbound setup in the first 30 days.
How to Choose the Right One: | Test each tool on 100 of your own target accounts and compare the cost per usable contact. Then check the billing basis (monthly, annual, credits or seats) and how the tool connects to your CRM.
Price Range: | Three tools in this list have a free plan at $0 a month: Apollo, Clay and RB2B (as of October 27, 2026). Paid prices run from $32 a month (Smartlead Base, annual billing) to $159.99 per license per month (LinkedIn Sales Navigator Advanced, monthly), while ZoomInfo does not publish prices. Later-stage tools covered in the buyer's guide start at $10,000 a year.
Table of Contents
Top Sales Prospecting Tools in 2027 at a Glance
What Are Sales Prospecting Tools?
Why Do You Need Sales Prospecting Tools?
Who Needs Sales Prospecting Tools?
Best Sales Prospecting Tools: In-Depth Review & Comparison
How to Choose the Best Sales Prospecting Tools (What To Consider)?
Everything You Need to Know About Sales Prospecting Tools
Request the 30-Day Audit with The GTM Engineering Company
FAQs About Sales Prospecting Tools
About the Author
Top Sales Prospecting Tools in 2027 at a Glance
The table lists ten sales prospecting tools, grouped here by the job each does in a stack.
Prices are from each vendor's official page on October 27, 2026. The list is unranked.
Company | Best For | Key Strengths | Pricing |
Apollo | Contact data plus sequencing, from a free start | Free plan; Basic, Professional and Custom plans | Free plan; paid prices not shown on the pricing page |
Clay | Enrichment and orchestration across many data sources | Waterfalls, Claygent, unlimited seats | Free; Launch $167 a month (annual billing) or $185 (monthly billing) |
Lusha | Quick email and phone lookups in a browser | Free 40 credits; 400 credits on Starter | Free; Starter $37.45 a month (annual) or $49.90 (monthly) |
UpLead | Verified B2B contacts with a technographic filter | 7-day trial; 95% accuracy rate stated by UpLead | Essentials $74 a month (annual) or $99 (monthly) |
LinkedIn Sales Navigator | Finding people on LinkedIn | 50 InMails a month on Core | Core $1,079.88 a year or $119.99 a month, per license |
ZoomInfo | Larger budgets and broad datasets | Professional and Copilot tiers; free trial | Not public; quote required |
RB2B | Identifying website visitors | Free company-level tier | Free; Starter $79 a month |
Smartlead | Cold email at low volume cost | Unlimited email accounts per its FAQ | Base $32 a month (annual) or $39 (monthly) |
Instantly | Cold email with unlimited accounts and warmup | 5,000 emails a month on Growth | Growth $37.60 a month (yearly view) or $47 (monthly) |
lemlist | Multichannel outreach | 50,000 emails a month on the Email plan | $55 a month (yearly) or $69 (monthly); seat basis unclear |
What Are Sales Prospecting Tools?
Sales prospecting software helps a sales team find potential customers, confirm who they are, decide when to contact them and reach out. The category covers contact databases, enrichment and workflow products, intent and signal tools, and outbound email or multichannel software.
Prospecting spans finding a person, qualifying the account, picking the right moment and sending the message. No single product in this list does all four, so the review groups tools by the job each one does.
Four Jobs Covered by B2B Prospecting Tools
Each tool in this article sits in one of four groups, and the group tells you what to expect from it:
1. Contact data: finds names, emails and phone numbers (Apollo, Lusha, UpLead, LinkedIn Sales Navigator, ZoomInfo).
2. Enrichment and orchestration: fills gaps across several sources and decides the next step (Clay).
3. Signals: tells you when a company or visitor is worth contacting (RB2B).
4. Outreach: sends the emails and follow-ups (Smartlead, Instantly, lemlist).
Several tools cover more than one group. Apollo, for example, pairs contact data with sequencing, and lemlist pairs outreach with a lead finder.
Why Do You Need Sales Prospecting Tools?
The common problem is a founder or first hire running outbound from five browser tabs and a spreadsheet. List building is slow, data is incomplete, and nobody knows which source to trust or what the credits cost.
Three published numbers show how quickly the details matter:
Credit costs differ by reveal type. On Lusha, a verified email reveal costs 1 credit and a phone number reveal costs 5 credits, so a 40-credit free plan covers 8 phone reveals at most (Lusha pricing page, as of October 27, 2026).
Clay Free gives 500 actions and 100 data credits a month, and RB2B Free gives 150 company-level resolutions a month (Clay and RB2B pricing pages, as of October 27, 2026).
Google requires senders of 5,000 or more messages a day to Gmail to set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC and offer one-click unsubscribe. It also requires a spam rate below 0.30% and recommends below 0.10% (Google Workspace Admin Help, requirements effective February 1, 2024).
With the right tools, the weekly routine is a target list built from your ideal customer profile and enriched records in your CRM. Outreach then goes only to people you can verify.
Who Needs Sales Prospecting Tools?
Five groups of buyers use these tools, and each one runs into a different limit.
Founders Running Their Own Outbound
A founder at pre-seed or seed usually has no sales ops help and a small budget. Free tiers (Apollo Free, Clay Free, RB2B Free) let them start at $0 a month in software and add one outreach tool for $32 to $39 a month.
Apollo Free also includes email campaigns from a connected Gmail account, so a first sequence needs no separate sender (as of October 27, 2026).
Small Founding Teams
Two or three people share a CRM and need one list that is not duplicated across spreadsheets. Their problem is agreeing on one source of truth and keeping credits from running out unnoticed.
Apollo pools credits across the team and they expire without rolling over, so one person can use up the month's allotment. Clay lists unlimited seats on Free, Launch and Growth, which suits a shared table.
Sales Leaders at Seed to Series B Companies
A head of sales hiring the first SDRs needs a setup that each rep can use on day one. Their needs are seat pricing, CRM sync and a clear cost per contact.
Seat bases differ by tool. Sales Navigator is billed per license, so three sellers cost three times one, while Clay lists unlimited seats on its first three plans.
Marketing Leaders
Marketing leaders at B2B SaaS companies need account lists and signals for account-based programs. Website visitor identification and enrichment help them hand sales a short list with a reason attached to each account.
RB2B Free resolves 150 companies a month at company level, with no person-level ID and no email addresses. Starter adds person-level ID at 300 resolutions a month, for US visitors only.
Operations Leaders
Revenue and operations leaders own the data. They care about how each tool writes to HubSpot or Salesforce, which fields get overwritten, and whether billing is predictable.
Billing predictability varies. Clay's rollover rules conflict between its FAQ and its comparison table, and Apollo's unused credits expire each cycle.
Best Sales Prospecting Tools: In-Depth Review & Comparison
The GTM Engineering Company does not sell or resell any product reviewed here. Entries are unranked, based on each vendor's official pricing and product pages opened on October 27, 2026. No hands-on testing is claimed in this article.
1. Apollo
Overview
Apollo is a contact database with built-in email sequencing, aimed at individual sellers and small teams. Its pricing page describes a Free plan, Basic for individual sellers doing regular outbound, Professional for full-time reps who need higher credit limits, and a Custom plan.
Ideal For
Founders who want a free place to start
First SDRs running sequences from one tool
Teams that want contact data and outreach in the same login
Why Do They Stand Out?
Apollo is one of the strongest starting points because the free plan includes email campaigns. The page says free plans can connect only Gmail accounts, while paid plans also support Microsoft Office and other providers. Credits are pooled across the team and expire without rolling over.
Pros
Free plan with no time limit, per its FAQ
Contact data and sequencing in one product
Exports up to 10,000 leads in one click by default, per its page
Paid plans work with providers beyond Gmail
Cons
Paid prices are not shown on the pricing page
Credits per plan are not stated on the page, so cost per contact is hard to estimate
Unused credits expire each cycle
Pricing
Free plan; Basic, Professional and Custom plans without prices on the page (apollo.io/pricing, October 27, 2026). Annual billing is discounted and commits you for 12 months.
Final Verdict
Apollo is a sensible first tool when you want contact data and sequencing free. Plan to check real paid prices with Apollo before depending on it for volume. For a head-to-head view, read Clay vs Apollo.
2. Clay
Overview
Clay is an enrichment and workflow tool that chains many data providers and AI research into one table. It targets teams that want to build their own prospecting logic instead of buying a fixed list.
Ideal For
Founders and growth teams building targeted lists
Operations leaders who want enrichment written to a CRM
Teams that already pay for several data sources
Why Do They Stand Out?
Clay Free includes 500 actions and 100 data credits a month, unlimited seats and tables, up to 200 rows per table, multi-provider waterfalls and Claygent (as of October 27, 2026). Waterfalls try one provider after another until a field is found, which matters when one database misses people.
Pros
Waterfalls and Claygent included on the free plan
Unlimited seats and tables on Free, Launch and Growth
Bring-your-own API keys on the free plan
Works as the layer between data sources and outreach tools
Cons
Phone number enrichment is not included on the free plan
Credit and action counts take planning
The page's rollover rules conflict: the FAQ says credits can accumulate up to 2x the monthly amount, while the comparison table says up to one month plus 15% of annual credits
Pricing
Clay's pricing page headline shows Launch at $167 a month and its FAQ says from $185. On the page, $167 is the annual-billing figure and $185 the monthly-billing figure, although the page does not label the difference clearly. Growth shows $446 (annual billing) and $495 (monthly billing). Details: Clay pricing.
Final Verdict
Clay is the right choice if you want one place to combine sources and decide what happens next. It is less suited to someone who wants only a quick email lookup. Neither price should be budgeted without the billing basis.
3. Lusha
Overview
Lusha sells business email and phone data through a browser extension, workspace, API and CRM integrations. It targets individual sellers and teams of up to five users, with larger teams directed to sales.
Ideal For
Founders who need a few verified contacts a week
Sellers who work mostly from LinkedIn and websites
Teams that want a small, predictable monthly cost
Why Do They Stand Out?
Lusha is one of the clearest on pricing: a free plan with 40 credits, Starter at 400 credits and a published price for four plan levels. One credit balance covers the workspace, extension, API and MCP.
Pros
Free plan with 40 credits a month
Published prices for Starter, Professional and Premium
On monthly plans, unused credits roll over up to twice the plan limit
Browser extension and CRM integrations on Free
Cons
Phone reveals cost 5 credits, so phone-heavy lists use credits fast
On annual plans, unused credits reset at the end of the annual cycle
Teams above five users are routed to sales
Pricing
Free: 40 credits a month. Starter: $49.90 a month, or $37.45 a month on annual billing ($449.10 a year), with 400 credits a month. Professional: $69.90 or $52.45 on annual billing, 600 credits. Premium: $399.90 or $299.95 on annual billing, 3,400 credits (lusha.com/pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Lusha is a good fit for a small team that wants simple lookups with clear costs. It is a weaker fit for large list building, where credit use grows with phone numbers.
4. UpLead
Overview
UpLead is a B2B contact database sold by credit. It markets verified emails and mobile direct dials, plus filters for technologies a company uses.
Ideal For
Teams that want to filter by technology in use
Sellers who prefer a trial before paying
Small teams that want CRM export on the entry plan
Why Do They Stand Out?
UpLead's page states a 95% data accuracy rate for verified emails (UpLead's own figure, not independently checked). Plus adds enrichment, email pattern intel and technographics covering 16,000+ technologies.
Pros
7-day free trial with 5 credits
CRM integration on Essentials
Technographic filters on Plus
Published prices for Essentials and Plus
Cons
Essentials has 170 credits a month on monthly billing, which is a small allotment
Extra credits cost $0.60 each on Essentials
Buyer intent data and API access sit on the quote-only Professional plan
Pricing
Essentials: $99 a month, or $74 a month on annual billing, with 170 credits a month (2,040 a year). Plus: $199 or $149 on annual billing, 400 credits a month. Professional is a custom quote (uplead.com/pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
UpLead suits a startup that wants a short list of verified contacts and a trial first. At 170 credits a month, it is not for high-volume list building.
5. LinkedIn Sales Navigator
Overview
LinkedIn Sales Navigator is LinkedIn's paid product for finding leads and accounts. It is a search and relationship tool for LinkedIn data.
Ideal For
Sellers whose buyers are active on LinkedIn
Founders who build lists from titles and companies
Teams that want advanced filters on LinkedIn data
Why Do They Stand Out?
LinkedIn describes Core as aimed at individual sellers, and lists 50+ advanced search filters and 50 InMails a month in its comparison table. Advanced adds AI-powered account research and team seat management with centralized billing.
Pros
LinkedIn's own data on professional profiles
50 InMails a month in the comparison table
Separate Core, Advanced and Advanced Plus tiers
Per-license pricing that is easy to model
Cons
Priced per license, so cost grows with each seller
Prices may exclude taxes and promotions, and are subject to change
Advanced Plus requires a demo for a quote
Pricing
Core: $119.99 per license a month, or $1,079.88 a year (about $89.99 a month). Advanced: $159.99 a month, or $1,799.88 a year. Advanced Plus is custom (business.linkedin.com, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Sales Navigator is a strong choice if your buyers are on LinkedIn and one seller needs better search. It does not replace a contact data or outreach tool.
6. ZoomInfo
Overview
ZoomInfo is a large B2B data and sales intelligence product. Its page lists Sales plans (ZoomInfo Professional, Copilot Advanced, Copilot Enterprise), Marketing plans and Talent.
Ideal For
Companies with a larger data budget
Teams that want intent and account prioritization in one vendor
Organizations comfortable with a sales-led purchase
Why Do They Stand Out?
ZoomInfo is the broadest name in the category. Professional covers contact and company profiles and mobile numbers, while Copilot Advanced adds intent signals, website visitor data and champion tracking.
Pros
Broad company and contact data, per its page
Intent and champion tracking on Copilot Advanced
Free trial on Professional, Copilot Advanced and Copilot Enterprise
CRM integrations and a Chrome extension
Cons
Pricing is not listed; it depends on features, licenses and credit usage per its FAQ
Likely a larger commitment than free-tier startup tools (the page offers a quote form, not a price)
Marketing tiers require a demo
Pricing
Not public. The page offers a "Get Pricing" form and free trials on three sales plans (zoominfo.com/pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
ZoomInfo is the right choice if you have the budget and want data and intent from one vendor. Early-stage teams without a quote in hand should start with the tools above.
7. RB2B
Overview
RB2B identifies visitors to your website and pushes them to Slack or Teams. See also website deanonymization tools compared.
Ideal For
Founders with steady website traffic
Sellers who want a daily visitor feed in Slack
Teams testing signals before paying for a larger tool
Why Do They Stand Out?
RB2B has a free plan: company-level identification with 150 resolutions a month, no person-level ID and no email addresses. Starter adds person-level ID with 300 resolutions a month.
Pros
Free plan with Slack alerts
7-day full-featured trial, no credit card required
Starter adds LinkedIn URLs to Slack or Teams
Company-level ID works globally
Cons
Person-level ID is US only on every plan
Starter overage costs 45 cents per resolution
Starter does not include email addresses or other integrations
Pricing
Free: $0, 150 company-level resolutions a month. Starter: $79 a month (billing basis not stated on the page), 300 resolutions (rb2b.com/pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
RB2B is a cheap way to learn who visits your site. It only helps if you have enough traffic and are in the US for person-level data.
8. Smartlead
Overview
Smartlead is cold email software for sending campaigns from many mailboxes.
Ideal For
Founders sending their first cold campaigns
Teams with several sending mailboxes
Sellers who want a low entry price
Why Do They Stand Out?
Smartlead's FAQ says email accounts are unlimited at no extra cost. Base includes 2,000 contacts, 6,000 sends and 2,000 verified emails a month.
Pros
Entry price of $32 a month on annual billing
Unlimited email accounts per its FAQ
Includes email verification credits on both plans
Clear step up to Pro at 30,000 contacts
Cons
Base caps at 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends a month
Does not supply contact data itself
Monthly billing costs more ($39 versus $32)
Pricing
Base: $39 a month, or $32 a month on annual billing. Pro: $94 monthly, or $78 on annual billing, with 30,000 contacts and 90,000 sends (smartlead.ai/pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Smartlead is one of the strongest low-cost choices for cold email at small volume. Sending still depends on domain setup and the Google rules above.
9. Instantly
Overview
Instantly is cold email software with unlimited email accounts and warmup. Its pricing page shows Growth and Hypergrowth outreach plans.
Ideal For
Founders who want a simple outreach tool
Teams testing outbound with a handful of mailboxes
Sellers who prefer a flat monthly plan
Why Do They Stand Out?
Both plans include unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup. Growth allows 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts a month.
Pros
Unlimited email accounts and warmup on both plans
Low entry price
Hypergrowth reaches 125,000 emails a month
Chat support on Growth, live support on Hypergrowth
Cons
Growth is limited to 1,000 uploaded contacts
Does not supply contact data in these plans
Plan names can confuse, since Instantly shows a separate credits product also called Growth
Pricing
Growth: $47 a month, or $37.60 a month in the yearly view. Hypergrowth: $97 monthly, or $77.60 in the yearly view (instantly.ai/pricing, October 27, 2026).
Final Verdict
Instantly is a fit when you want uncomplicated sending at low volume. At more than 1,000 contacts, check Hypergrowth.
10. lemlist
Overview
lemlist is an outreach tool with an email plan that also includes a lead finder and AI agents, per its page.
Ideal For
Teams that want outreach and some lead data in one tool
Sellers who send larger volumes
Teams that want a deliverability hub
Why Do They Stand Out?
The Email plan lists 50,000 emails a month, email and phone finder, a 650M+ lead database, warmup and a Deliverability Hub.
Pros
High sending volume at $69 a month
Built-in warmup and deliverability tools
CRM integrations and API
Lead data and signals available as add-ons
Cons
Seat basis is unclear: the plan table says unlimited users, while the FAQ says pricing depends on users
Lead data credits and buying-intent signals are separate add-ons ($20 or $16, and $29 or $21 a month)
More features than a first campaign needs
Pricing
Email plan: $69 a month, or $55 a month billed yearly (lemlist.com/pricing, October 27, 2026). Confirm seat pricing with lemlist before budgeting.
Final Verdict
lemlist is the right choice if you want outreach and lead data under one login and can confirm seat costs. For a lean start, a simpler sender may be enough.
How to Choose the Best Sales Prospecting Tools (What To Consider)?
The best sales prospecting tools for you depend on the job you need done and your stage. Match the tool to the job first, then spend by stage.
1. Map Each Tool to a Job
Pick one tool per job: contact data, enrichment and orchestration, signals, outreach. Overlap is common, so check what you are already paying for. For example, Apollo offers contact data plus sequencing, so you may not need a separate sender.
The candidates in this list are Apollo, Lusha, UpLead, Sales Navigator and ZoomInfo for contact data, Clay for enrichment, RB2B for signals, and Smartlead, Instantly and lemlist for outreach.
2. Test on 100 of Your Own Accounts
Run each contact tool on the same 100 accounts. Compare the cost per usable contact, meaning emails and phones you can actually contact.
UpLead's 7-day trial (5 credits) and Lusha's free plan (40 credits) allow a small version of this test at $0.
3. Check the Billing Basis
Every price here has a basis: Clay's $167 versus $185, Lusha's $37.45 versus $49.90, Sales Navigator per license. Compare like with like (annual with annual) and add overage costs such as RB2B's 45 cents per resolution.
Seat basis matters as well. Sales Navigator is per license, and lemlist's page conflicts on whether pricing depends on users.
4. Check CRM Fit and Deliverability
Confirm the tool writes to HubSpot or Salesforce without overwriting your data. For outreach, set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC, and keep spam rates below Google's 0.30% limit.
Check mailbox compatibility too: Apollo's free plan connects Gmail accounts only, while its paid plans also support Microsoft Office and other providers.
5. Add Later-Stage Tools Later
UserGems, Common Room and Warmly are later-stage tools, which is why they are not reviewed above (all as of October 27, 2026):
UserGems prices Core at $40,000 a year, Advanced at $75,000 and Elite at $150,000, plus one-time setup fees of $3,000, $5,000 and $10,000.
Common Room lists Essential at $2,500 a month billed annually.
Warmly lists visitor identification from $10,000 a year, billed annually or $4,875 a quarter. Ownership note: on June 30, 2026 Warmly announced an agreement to be acquired by HubSpot. The post describes an agreement and gives no closing date, so the deal is not shown as completed. It says existing contracts, pricing, account teams and integrations stay unchanged for now.
Wait until outbound already works and you can name what a signal is worth. For more on timing tools, see signal-based outbound tools compared.
Prospecting Tools for Startups: Sample Stack by Stage
The four jobs map to different spending at each stage. Pre-seed teams can run contact data, enrichment and signals on free plans (Apollo Free, Clay Free, RB2B Free) and pay only for outreach, which is $32 to $39 a month with Smartlead Base. At seed, a team adds a paid orchestration plan (Clay Launch: $167 or $185) and some contact data (Lusha Starter or Sales Navigator Core). At Series A, with two or three reps, it adds seats and volume.
Stage | Example stack | Monthly low | Monthly high |
Pre-seed, 1 founder | Apollo Free, Clay Free, RB2B Free, Smartlead Base | $32 | $39 |
Seed, 1 to 2 sellers | Clay Launch, Lusha Starter, Sales Navigator Core (1 license), RB2B Starter, Smartlead Base | $405.44 | $472.89 |
Series A, 2 to 3 sellers | Clay Growth, UpLead Essentials, Sales Navigator Core (3 licenses), RB2B Starter, Smartlead Pro | $946.97 | $1,126.97 |
Arithmetic, as of October 27, 2026: the seed low is 167 + 37.45 + 89.99 + 79 + 32 = $405.44, and the high is 185 + 49.90 + 119.99 + 79 + 39 = $472.89.
The Series A low is 446 + 74 + 269.97 + 79 + 78 = $946.97, and the high is 495 + 99 + 359.97 + 79 + 94 = $1,126.97.
Low uses annual billing and high uses monthly billing, and Sales Navigator's low is $1,079.88 divided by 12 per license. RB2B's $79 has no billing basis on its page. These totals exclude Apollo paid plans (prices not shown), ZoomInfo (not public), taxes and overage charges. They are worked examples, and none is a client-tested setup.
Everything You Need to Know About Sales Prospecting Tools
Category | Key Considerations |
Top 3 Sales Prospecting Tools | Clay (enrichment and orchestration), Apollo (contact data with sequencing), Smartlead (outreach), as the strongest starting trio at $32 to $39 a month plus free plans |
Who Is It For | Founders and small teams at seed to Series B B2B SaaS, plus their sales, marketing and operations leaders |
Use Cases | Building target lists, enriching CRM records, identifying website visitors, sending cold email |
How to Choose | Match tool to job, test on 100 of your accounts, compare billing basis, check CRM fit and deliverability |
Mistakes to Avoid | Comparing monthly with annual prices, ignoring credit costs (5 credits per Lusha phone reveal), buying later-stage tools before outbound works |
Pricing Starts | $0 a month (Apollo, Clay, RB2B free plans); paid from $32 a month (Smartlead Base, annual billing) as of October 27, 2026 |
Request the 30-Day Audit with The GTM Engineering Company
Each tool above covers one job in the stack. The GTM Engineering Company is a fractional go-to-market engineering service for B2B SaaS companies from seed to Series B. It builds an evergreen data layer in your own CRM (HubSpot or Salesforce) and the signal-based outbound motions on top of it. The tools stay in your name and the playbook stays with you.
Pricing on the site is monthly: Starter at $5,000 and Growth at $7,000, the recommended plan, as of October 27, 2026. The service is not a fit for companies without a CRM. To see how this applies to your stack, read what a GTM engineer does or go straight to the next step.
FAQs About Sales Prospecting Tools
What is the best sales prospecting tool in 2027?
The best sales prospecting tool in 2027 for most startups is Clay paired with Apollo, because both have free plans (Clay Free: 500 actions and 100 data credits a month, as of October 27, 2026). Clay combines data sources and decides the next step, while Apollo finds and contacts people. No single product covers contact data, enrichment, signals and outreach. Add an outreach tool such as Smartlead Base at $32 a month on annual billing.
What should I consider when choosing a sales prospecting tool?
When choosing the right sales prospecting tool, consider the job it does, the cost per usable contact and the billing basis. Test each contact tool on 100 of your own accounts and divide cost by usable contacts. Compare annual with annual, since Clay's Launch is $167 on annual billing and $185 on monthly billing. Then check CRM sync and Google's 0.30% spam-rate limit for outreach.
How does The GTM Engineering Company differ from similar alternatives?
The GTM Engineering Company differs from software vendors because it is a service that builds the data layer and outbound motions in your own CRM, while the tools stay in your name. Starter is $5,000 a month and Growth is $7,000 a month (as of October 27, 2026). It differs from a full-time hire because it is fractional, and from RevOps because it builds the systems while RevOps owns process and reporting.
How do I get started with The GTM Engineering Company?
The way to begin with The GTM Engineering Company is to request the 30-day audit on its services page at gtm-engineering.io/services. You need a CRM such as HubSpot or Salesforce, since the service is not a fit without one. Plans are Starter at $5,000 a month and Growth at $7,000 a month (as of October 27, 2026).
How easy is it to switch to The GTM Engineering Company?
Switching to The GTM Engineering Company is built to be low-lock-in, because the tools stay in your name and the playbook stays with you. It works inside your existing HubSpot or Salesforce. A company without a CRM is not a fit. Request the 30-day audit to see what would change in your stack.
Do I need both Apollo and Clay as sales prospecting tools?
You do not need both Apollo and Clay at pre-seed, because Apollo Free covers contact data and sequences while Clay Free adds 500 actions a month. Apollo finds and contacts people, and Clay chains many data sources and decides what happens next. Many teams add Clay once one source misses too many contacts, with Launch at $167 a month on annual billing or $185 on monthly billing (as of October 27, 2026).
How much do sales prospecting tools cost per month?
Sales prospecting tools cost $0 to about $1,127 a month for a typical startup stack, as of October 27, 2026. A pre-seed stack of Apollo Free, Clay Free, RB2B Free and Smartlead Base is $32 to $39. A seed stack is about $405 to $473, and a Series A stack with three Sales Navigator licenses is about $947 to $1,127. Taxes, overage charges and unpublished prices such as ZoomInfo's are excluded.




