Best Lead Generation Tools for B2B Startups in 2027 (Compared & Reviewed)

Jorge Macias

Lead generation tools for B2B startups: Apollo, Clay, Instantly, Sales Navigator, lemlist, ZoomInfo, HubSpot, RB2B, Leadfeeder and Common Room

Table of Contents

Last updated: October 27, 2026

Of the best lead generation tools for B2B startups, Apollo is the one to try first, because its free plan includes email campaigns and one-click export of up to 10,000 leads (Apollo pricing page, 2026-10-27). The other nine depend on your motion: outbound, inbound capture, or signals and intent.

This guide groups ten tools by motion, gives the published price of each with its date, and ends with a decision table that matches your situation to a motion before it matches you to a tool. A founder with no SDR and a half-built ICP has a motion problem first. If you are still shaping the bigger plan, read this go-to-market strategy for startups guide.

Disclosure: The GTM Engineering Company does not sell or resell any product reviewed here. Its site says Clay is central to most of its builds, and its founder, Jorge Macias, is a member of Clay's Expert Program, where Clay lists him as a vetted expert, so the list below should be read with that in mind. No commission, referral or partner arrangement with any reviewed vendor is stated in the materials used for this article. Prices and features were read from each vendor's official page on 2026-10-27. Nothing here was run through a hands-on test, and the order within each motion reflects startup fit (price, setup effort, time to a first usable list), not a score.

Key Takeaways (TL;DR)

  • The Best Overall Lead Generation Tool: Apollo is the best starting point for most B2B startups, because its free plan includes email campaigns and one-click export of up to 10,000 leads, so one login covers both a database and a sender (Apollo pricing page, 2026-10-27). Its paid prices are not published on that page, so confirm cost before you scale.
  • Why Do You Need It: Lead generation tools replace manual list building, research and visitor tracking so a small team can run one repeatable motion. Without a defined motion, even a $0 tool becomes another login nobody checks.
  • Who It's For: Founders and small founding teams, plus sales, marketing and operations leaders at seed to Series B B2B SaaS companies.
  • How to Choose the Right One: Pick the motion first, then buy one tool per job: data, sending, or signals. Check the price at your volume and whether the tool can write back to your CRM.
  • Price Range: Entry points are free (Apollo, Clay, RB2B, HubSpot and Leadfeeder all list a free plan as of 2026-10-27). Published paid plans run from $47 per month (Instantly Growth, outreach only) to $2,500 per month billed annually (Common Room Essential), and ZoomInfo does not publish a price.

Top Lead Generation Tools in 2027 at a Glance

Prices are as of 2026-10-27 from each vendor's official page. Clay appears once here but spans outbound and signals. Common Room is flagged later-stage because of its price.

CompanyMotionBest ForKey StrengthsPricing
ApolloOutboundFirst database plus sender on one planFree plan with email campaigns, pooled team creditsFree plan; paid prices not published on the pricing page
ClayOutbound and signalsDefined ICP, waterfall enrichmentMulti-provider waterfalls, Claygent AI, signals from LaunchFree; Launch $167 headline or $185 from the FAQ per month
InstantlyOutboundCold email at volumeSending plus bundled lead databaseGrowth $47 per month ($37.60 annual rate), outreach only
LinkedIn Sales NavigatorOutboundTargeted account and lead searchLinkedIn search filters, InMailCore US$119.99 per license per month
lemlistOutboundMultichannel sequencesEmail, LinkedIn, SMS and a built-in lead databaseEmail plan $55 per month on yearly billing
ZoomInfoOutboundTeams that need a large contact databaseLarge database, trial availableNot published; sales-led
HubSpotInbound captureA first CRM with forms and chatFree CRM for 2 users and 1,000 contactsFree; Starter from $7 per seat per month
RB2BInbound captureIdentifying US website visitorsFree company-level plan, person-level from StarterFree (150 resolutions); Starter $79 per month
Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront)Inbound captureCompany-level visitor ID, EU-leaning audiencesFree Lite plan, CRM-ready reportsLite free; Discover from EUR 79 per month on annual billing
Common Room (later-stage)Signals and intentTeams with pipeline and reps to act on signalsAlerts and workflows across community, product and webEssential $2,500 per month billed annually

What Are Lead Generation Tools?

Lead generation tools are software that find potential buyers, collect their contact details, reach them, or flag who is ready to talk. In practice they do one of three jobs. Data tools find and enrich people and companies, sending tools run email or LinkedIn outreach, and signal and capture tools notice who visits your site or changes jobs. Most startups need one tool for each job.

The category splits cleanly by motion. Outbound tools start with a list you choose, inbound capture tools start with traffic you already earn, and signal tools start with an event, such as a funding round or a job change. Inbound vs outbound marketing covers the strategic trade-off, and this article stays on the tools.

Why Do You Need Lead Generation Tools?

A small team cannot research, enrich and contact hundreds of accounts by hand. Tools turn that into a repeatable weekly routine, but only when the motion exists first. Three numbers from official pages show where startups tend to over-spend or get caught out.

  • Entry prices are low, and the jump is steep. Instantly's outreach-only Growth plan lists $47 per month, while Common Room's Essential plan lists $2,500 per month billed annually, which is $30,000 per year (vendor pricing pages, 2026-10-27). A seed-stage team rarely needs the second to learn whether the first works.
  • Visitor identification covers a minority of traffic. RB2B states 15% to 20% coverage on its Free, Starter and Pro plans and 35% to 45% on Pro+ (RB2B pricing page, vendor-stated, 2026-10-27). Plan around most visitors staying anonymous.
  • Cold email carries legal exposure. The FTC says each email that violates the CAN-SPAM Act can be subject to penalties of up to $53,088 (FTC CAN-SPAM compliance guide, January 2024 update, opened 2026-10-27). Sending through a vendor does not move that responsibility away from you.

A startup needs a first repeatable pipeline source and a clear reason to add the next tool.

Who Needs Lead Generation Tools?

Founders Doing Founder-Led Sales

A founder with no SDR needs a database, a sender and a CRM, ideally at or near $0 while the ICP settles. The free plans of Apollo, HubSpot and Clay cover that ground (vendor pages, 2026-10-27).

Apollo's free plan exports up to 10,000 leads in one click. HubSpot's free CRM holds up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts, which is the ceiling to watch.

Heads of Sales at Seed to Series B

A first sales leader needs a repeatable outbound list and a sequence. Apollo, Clay with Instantly or lemlist, and LinkedIn Sales Navigator are the typical building blocks, and the question is which of them to pay for first.

Prices differ by seat and by job: Sales Navigator Core is US$119.99 per license per month, and Instantly Growth is $47 per month for outreach only (vendor pages, 2026-10-27).

Marketing Leaders With Steady Site Traffic

A marketing leader with traffic and no visibility into who is visiting needs capture and identification. HubSpot forms and chat, RB2B for US visitors and Leadfeeder for company-level reports are the three options reviewed here.

RB2B's Free plan lists 150 company-level resolutions per month, and Leadfeeder's Lite plan covers the last 100 identified companies per month. Both let you test identification before paying.

Operations and RevOps Leaders

Operations leaders care about CRM write-back, credit usage and tool sprawl. They should look at where each tool syncs, how credits are metered (Apollo pools them across the team, Clay meters actions and data credits) and which tools overlap.

Apollo grants pooled credits at the start of each billing cycle and unused credits expire. RB2B lists CRM integrations on Pro and above, so the plan you pick changes what syncs.

Teams With Pipeline Ready for Signals

A team with a closed-won base, reps free to act on alerts and a budget of at least $2,500 per month billed annually can consider signal tools. For most earlier teams, the signals inside Clay are the cheaper way to test the idea first.

Clay's signals start on Launch at $167 or $185 per month, against $30,000 per year for Common Room Essential (vendor pages, 2026-10-27).

Best Lead Generation Tools: In-Depth Review & Comparison

The tools below are grouped by motion. Outbound: data and sending (entries 1 to 6) ranks six tools by startup fit; read B2B outbound lead generation strategies for the tactics, since this guide covers tools only. Inbound capture: forms, chat and visitor identification (entries 7 to 9) covers the three tools that matter most for a startup; the full visitor-identification field is in website deanonymization tools compared. Signals and intent (entry 10, plus the signals inside Clay) covers the layer that tells you who is ready; signal-based outbound tools goes deeper. Common Room is the one later-stage entry, kept to a single tool on purpose.

Group 1: B2B Lead Generation Software for Outbound

1. Apollo

Overview

Apollo is sales software that combines a contact and company database with email sequencing. Its pricing page names four plans: Free, Basic, Professional and Custom (apollo.io/pricing, 2026-10-27). It targets individual sellers and small teams doing regular outbound.

Ideal For

  • Founders running their own outbound
  • First sales hires who need a database and sender together
  • Teams that want pooled credits across seats

Why Do They Stand Out?

Apollo is one of the strongest choices for a first outbound stack because the free plan includes email campaigns and lets you export up to 10,000 leads in one click without a record selection limit. Credits are pooled across the team and granted at the start of each billing cycle, and admins can cap credits per user.

Pros

  • Free plan with no time limit and email campaigns included
  • Pooled team credits with per-user caps
  • Monthly and annual billing, with monthly cancellation allowed
  • Database and sender in one login

Cons

  • Paid prices are not shown on the pricing page as of 2026-10-27
  • Free plans connect Gmail accounts only; Microsoft Office and other providers need a paid plan
  • Unused credits expire each cycle, including purchased add-ons

Pricing

Free plan, then Basic, Professional and Custom. No dollar amounts for the paid plans appear on the pricing page as of 2026-10-27, and Custom is handled through sales.

Final Verdict

Choose Apollo if you need a database and a sender on one free plan and you are still defining your ICP. It may not suit teams on Microsoft email, or anyone who needs a published paid price before committing. Clay vs Apollo is a common question, and the Clay vs Apollo head to head covers it in detail.

2. Clay

Overview

Clay is data orchestration software that pulls from many data providers in sequence (waterfall enrichment) and adds AI research through Claygent, which makes it one of the AI lead generation tools in this list. It is aimed at teams with a defined ICP that want to build their own list and enrichment logic (clay.com/pricing, 2026-10-27).

Ideal For

  • Teams with a defined ICP and a repeatable list-building process
  • Operators who want signals and enrichment in one table
  • Teams willing to invest in a steeper learning curve

Why Do They Stand Out?

Clay is one of the strongest choices for list building and enrichment logic. The free plan lists 500 actions and 100 data credits per month and includes Claygent, multi-provider waterfalls, unlimited seats and bring-your-own API keys. Signals (job change, company news, social listening) start on Launch, and web intent signals start on Growth.

Pros

  • Free plan with Claygent and multi-provider waterfalls
  • Signals from Launch, web intent from Growth
  • Unlimited seats and tables on the free plan
  • Native email campaigns on Launch and above

Cons

  • The pricing page conflicts with itself: Launch is shown as $167 per month in the headline but "starting at $185" in the FAQ, and Growth is $446 versus $495. The billing basis is not labeled, and the headline figures appear to be annual-equivalent monthly amounts
  • Free plan is capped at 200 rows per table and has no phone enrichment, signals or web intent
  • The page also conflicts on whether the free plan includes email sending
  • It is more complex than a plug-and-play sender, so setup takes longer

Pricing

Free ($0), Launch ($167 per month headline, $185 per month in the FAQ), Growth ($446 headline, $495 in the FAQ) and Enterprise (custom, annual commitment), as of 2026-10-27. A monthly or annual toggle shows 10% savings. For how credits are metered, see how Clay's credits and plans are priced.

Final Verdict

Choose Clay if your ICP is defined and you want one table that finds, enriches and flags accounts. It is a weaker first purchase for a founder who needs to send email on day one without any setup. As disclosed above, The GTM Engineering Company builds on Clay for most clients, so weigh this entry accordingly.

3. Instantly

Overview

Instantly is cold email sending software that also sells a lead database in bundled plans (instantly.ai/pricing, 2026-10-27). It targets teams sending outbound email at volume.

Ideal For

  • Founders adding a dedicated sender to a list from Apollo or Clay
  • Small teams sending thousands of emails per month
  • Teams that want a database bundled with sending

Why Do They Stand Out?

Instantly is one of the smartest choices when sending is the bottleneck. The Growth outreach plan covers 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts per month, and the Starter bundle adds a lead database listed at 450M+ records.

Pros

  • Low entry price for outreach-only sending
  • Bundles that include a lead database
  • Higher tiers scale to 100,000 and 500,000 emails per month
  • Annual discounts of 10% to 20%

Cons

  • The page is internally inconsistent: Hypergrowth appears at $358 and at $97 per month in different places, and Supersonic at $197 and $97
  • Discount percentages vary by plan, and the billing term for annual prices is not stated
  • Lead database inclusion on some outreach plans is unclear

Pricing

Growth is $47 per month ($37.60 annual rate) for outreach only. The Starter bundle is $94 per month ($85 annual rate) and includes the lead database, as of 2026-10-27. Re-check the plan you want on the live page given the inconsistencies.

Final Verdict

Choose Instantly if you already have a list and need to send at volume. It is the wrong first buy if you have no ICP yet, since a faster sender only reaches the wrong people sooner.

4. LinkedIn Sales Navigator

Overview

Sales Navigator is LinkedIn's paid prospecting product for searching leads and accounts on LinkedIn. It is a search tool and does not send email (business.linkedin.com/sales-solutions/compare-plans, 2026-10-27).

Ideal For

  • Reps who prospect inside LinkedIn
  • Teams building targeted lists by title, company and region
  • Founders selling to a reachable set of named accounts

Why Do They Stand Out?

Sales Navigator is one of the strongest choices for building a targeted list from LinkedIn's own search data. The page lists 50+ advanced search filters and InMail, and shows Core at US$119.99 per license per month.

Pros

  • Published prices for Core and Advanced
  • 50+ advanced search filters listed
  • Annual billing saves about 25% on Core
  • Fits a LinkedIn-first selling style

Cons

  • It does not send email sequences
  • Per-license pricing grows with each seat
  • The page does not clearly state which plan includes which feature
  • Advanced Plus is quote-only

Pricing

Core is US$119.99 per license per month or US$1,079.88 annual. Advanced is US$159.99 monthly or US$1,799.88 annual. Advanced Plus is custom and requires a demo, as of 2026-10-27. Prices may exclude taxes and are subject to change.

Final Verdict

Choose Sales Navigator if LinkedIn is where your buyers live and you want better search than a free account offers. It is a poor first purchase if your plan is email-first, since it does not replace a database and sender.

5. lemlist

Overview

lemlist is sequencing software that runs email and, on its Multichannel plan, LinkedIn, SMS and calls, with a built-in lead database (lemlist.com/pricing, 2026-10-27).

Ideal For

  • Teams that want email and LinkedIn in one sequence
  • Small teams with several senders
  • Teams that want data and signals add-ons in the same tool

Why Do They Stand Out?

lemlist is one of the smartest choices for multichannel sequences. The Email plan lists unlimited users and senders, a 650M+ lead database, an email and phone finder, warm-up and CRM integrations. The Multichannel plan adds LinkedIn and SMS automation.

Pros

  • Unlimited users and senders on the Email plan
  • 650M+ database and email finder included
  • LinkedIn and SMS on Multichannel
  • Optional add-ons for enrichment and buying intent signals

Cons

  • The page shows crossed-out higher prices beside the live ones, and monthly and quarterly rates are not listed
  • The trial terms are unclear: the FAQ says 14 days, while a banner mentions 30 days
  • Multichannel is priced per user

Pricing

The Email plan is $55 per month on yearly billing (listed against a crossed-out $69). Multichannel is $87 per month (crossed-out $109). Enterprise is custom. Add-ons list lead enrichment at $16 per month and buying intent signals at $21 per month (100 signals), as of 2026-10-27.

Final Verdict

Choose lemlist if you want email and LinkedIn steps in a single sequence and a published entry price. It may be unnecessary if you only run plain email, where a lower-cost sender could do the job.

6. ZoomInfo

Overview

ZoomInfo is a large B2B contact and company database with sales and marketing products (zoominfo.com/pricing, 2026-10-27). It is built for sales teams that buy data at scale.

Ideal For

  • Established sales teams with a defined territory
  • Companies that need a broad database for many reps
  • Teams with budget for a sales-led contract

Why Do They Stand Out?

ZoomInfo is one of the strongest choices for teams that want one large database under a sales-led contract. Its page names Professional, Copilot Advanced and Copilot Enterprise on the sales side, with a free trial button on each.

Pros

  • Named sales and marketing tiers
  • Free trial on the sales plans
  • Credits can be added to any package
  • Broad data coverage is its core product

Cons

  • No prices are published on the pricing page
  • Pricing is based on features, licenses and credit usage, so cost is hard to estimate before a sales call
  • The page does not mention a free tier

Pricing

Pricing is not published as of 2026-10-27. The page says cost depends on features, licenses and credits, and that each export costs one credit.

Final Verdict

ZoomInfo is a later-stage purchase for most startups, mainly because the price cannot be planned from a public page. Choose it once you have a proven motion, several reps and a budget for a sales-led contract. For a cheaper way to enrich records first, start with Clay's free plan. Nothing here is a claim about data quality, which was not tested.

Group 2: Inbound Capture, Forms, Chat and Visitor Identification

7. HubSpot

Overview

HubSpot is a CRM with free tools for contacts, forms and live chat (hubspot.com/pricing/crm, 2026-10-27). It targets teams that need a first CRM and a way to capture inbound leads.

Ideal For

  • Startups without a CRM
  • Teams that want forms and chat on the website
  • Marketing leaders who need a free system of record

Why Do They Stand Out?

HubSpot is one of the smartest choices for a first CRM. The free plan supports up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts and includes live chat with HubSpot branding.

Pros

  • Free CRM with no stated time limit
  • Live chat on the free plan
  • Starter removes the chat branding
  • Many tools integrate with it

Cons

  • The free plan caps at 2 users and 1,000 contacts
  • Form limits are not listed on the pricing page
  • The page shows an unlabeled $20 per seat figure beside the $7 Starter price

Pricing

Free, then Starter from $7 per seat per month, with monthly and annual billing, as of 2026-10-27. The page does not separate the two billing prices.

Final Verdict

Choose HubSpot if you need a CRM and basic capture on day one. Teams outgrowing 2 users or 1,000 contacts should plan the move to a paid tier early. If you are weighing it against other CRMs, remember that your CRM decides where every other tool on this list writes data.

8. RB2B

Overview

RB2B identifies website visitors, at company level on every plan and at person level on paid plans (rb2b.com/pricing, 2026-10-27). It targets startups that want to see who is visiting.

Ideal For

  • Startups with steady US traffic
  • Teams that want visitor alerts in Slack
  • Founders testing identification on a free plan

Why Do They Stand Out?

RB2B is one of the strongest choices for a low-cost first test of visitor identification. The Free plan lists 150 company-level resolutions per month, and Starter at $79 per month lists 300 person-level resolutions.

Pros

  • Free plan with company-level identification
  • Person-level from $79 per month
  • Pro adds integrations including Clay, HubSpot, Salesforce and Apollo
  • Overages are listed (45 cents on Starter, 25 cents on Pro)

Cons

  • Person-level identification is US only
  • Coverage is vendor-stated at 15% to 20% on Free, Starter and Pro
  • Starter returns LinkedIn URLs but no email addresses
  • The page is inconsistent on Pro+ volume ceilings and on whether Starter is person-level

Pricing

Free ($0, 150 company-level resolutions), Starter ($79 per month, 300), Pro (from $149 per month, from 600) and Pro+ (from $199 per month), as of 2026-10-27. Additional domains cost $99 per month.

Final Verdict

Choose RB2B if most of your traffic is in the US and you want to test visitor identification cheaply. It is a weak fit for EU-heavy audiences because person-level identification is US only, and any compliance question should go to counsel.

9. Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront)

Overview

Leadfeeder identifies companies visiting your website and reports on channels, campaigns and pages (leadfeeder.com/pricing, 2026-10-27). The site is branded Leadfeeder and carries the headline "Dealfront is now Leadfeeder," with Dealfront Group GmbH named in the footer.

Ideal For

  • Teams that want company-level reports rather than person-level
  • Marketers with an EU-leaning audience
  • Startups testing identification on a free plan

Why Do They Stand Out?

Leadfeeder is one of the smartest choices for company-level visitor reporting without a large budget. The free Lite plan covers the last 100 identified companies per month, with 7-day visitor history, unlimited users and a 50,000 unique visitor monthly traffic ceiling.

Pros

  • Free Lite plan with no card required
  • Unlimited users on Lite
  • Paid plans start at EUR 79 per month on annual billing
  • Reports on channels, campaigns and pages

Cons

  • Lite is capped at 100 companies per month and 7 days of history
  • Paid price rises with the number of identified companies, from EUR 79 to EUR 309 per month annual for 501 to 1,000 companies on Discover
  • Prices are in euros
  • Company-level only, with no person-level identification described on the page

Pricing

Lite is free, and Discover is from EUR 79 per month billed annually or EUR 113 billed monthly. Activate is from EUR 369 annual or EUR 527 monthly. Scale is from EUR 599 per month, annual only. Enterprise is custom, as of 2026-10-27.

Final Verdict

Choose Leadfeeder if company-level visibility is enough and you want a free starting point with euro pricing. It is not the right pick if you need named individuals to contact.

Group 3: Signals and Intent

10. Common Room (later-stage)

Overview

Common Room is signal software that combines alerts, workflows and segments across a CRM, sales engagement tools and Slack (commonroom.io/pricing, 2026-10-27). It is a later-stage tool by price and by the team it assumes.

Ideal For

  • Teams with enough pipeline to protect
  • Reps or growth hires who act on alerts daily
  • Companies that already run outbound and inbound

Why Do They Stand Out?

Common Room is one of the strongest choices once signals are worth paying for. Essential includes 5 seats, up to 100,000 contacts, unlimited alerts, workflows and segments, 6 Bombora Company Surge topics and 1,000 website deanonymization credits per month.

Pros

  • Unlimited alerts, workflows and segments on every plan
  • Connects to your CRM, sales engagement tool and Slack
  • Includes an MCP server on every plan
  • Published entry price for Essential

Cons

  • Essential is $2,500 per month billed annually
  • No free plan is mentioned
  • Advanced and Enterprise require a demo, and add-on pricing is not stated

Pricing

Essential is $2,500 per month billed annually. Advanced and Enterprise are custom, as of 2026-10-27.

Final Verdict

Choose Common Room only after your outbound and inbound motions produce pipeline and a rep is ready to act on alerts. Earlier teams can test the idea with the signals inside Clay (job change, company news and social listening from Launch at a $167 or $185 monthly headline, web intent from Growth), which cost a fraction of $30,000 per year.

How to Choose the Best Lead Generation Tools (What To Consider)?

Use these five steps in order. The first step is the decision table, and every cell in it traces to a review above.

1. Choose a Motion First: Lead Generation Tools for Startups

The best lead generation tools for B2B startups depend on your situation. Find your row in the table, run that motion, and delay the rest.

Your situationMotion to runBuy firstDelayTools from this list
No site traffic yetOutboundA database and sender on one free planVisitor identification, signal toolsApollo free; Clay free once your ICP is clear
A clear ICP but no pipelineOutboundEnrichment plus a senderA sales-led database contractClay, with Instantly or lemlist
Steady traffic, unknown visitorsInbound captureA free CRM and a free visitor ID planPaid identification tiers until the free plan proves usefulHubSpot free, RB2B free, Leadfeeder Lite
A closed-won base and reps free to actSignalsSignals inside Clay first, then a signal tool if pipeline justifies itCommon Room until alerts have an ownerClay Launch or Growth, then Common Room
No CRM yetSet up a system of record firstA free CRMEverything that needs write-backHubSpot free
EU-heavy audienceCompany-level capture or outboundCompany-level identificationPerson-level identification, which RB2B limits to the USLeadfeeder, Apollo, Clay

Motions combine over time, and many startups begin with outbound and shift budget toward inbound later.

2. Price at Your Volume

Check the price you will pay at your volume, not the headline. Clay's Launch plan reads $167 or $185 per month depending on where you look, Instantly's page lists two prices for some plans, and Leadfeeder's Discover price rises from EUR 79 to EUR 309 per month as identified companies grow.

Instantly's Growth plan covers 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts per month, while the $94 Starter bundle adds the lead database. Re-check the live page for any plan you plan to buy.

3. Setup Effort and Time to a First Usable List

Apollo and Instantly can send within hours. Clay rewards setup time, and the signal tools at the end of the list assume someone owns the alerts.

Clay's free plan caps tables at 200 rows and has no signals, so a test of signals means paying for Launch.

4. CRM Write-Back

Every tool here should sync to your CRM. Check the integration before you buy, because RB2B lists CRM integrations on Pro and above, not on Free or Starter, and Apollo lists advanced CRM integrations under Professional.

HubSpot's free CRM caps at 2 users and 1,000 contacts, so confirm that limit before you route leads into it.

5. Compliance

This is general information and not legal advice. In the US, the CAN-SPAM Act requires accurate header information, a valid physical postal address and an opt-out that is honored within 10 business days.

The FTC also says hiring another company to send your email does not transfer your responsibility (FTC CAN-SPAM compliance guide, opened 2026-10-27). If you send to the EU or UK, check your regulator's guidance before you start.

Everything You Need to Know About Lead Generation Tools

CategoryKey Considerations
Top 3 Lead Generation ToolsApollo (best overall starting point), Clay (list building and signals), Instantly (sending at volume)
Who Is It ForFounders and small founding teams, plus sales, marketing and operations leaders at seed to Series B B2B SaaS
Use CasesOutbound lists and sequences, inbound capture and visitor identification, signal alerts
How to ChoosePick the motion first, then check price at volume, setup effort, CRM write-back and compliance
Mistakes to AvoidBuying a signal tool before a motion exists; trusting headline prices without checking the billing basis; sending cold email without a physical address and a working opt-out
Pricing StartsFree on Apollo, Clay, RB2B, HubSpot and Leadfeeder; $47 per month for Instantly Growth; $2,500 per month billed annually for Common Room (as of 2026-10-27)

Request the 30-Day Audit with The GTM Engineering Company

Picking from this list is the first half of the job. The second half is building the workflow so the tools you choose feed your own CRM instead of living in ten logins. The GTM Engineering Company is a fractional go-to-market engineering service that builds the data layer and the outbound and inbound motions on top of it, inside your HubSpot or Salesforce, with tools kept in your name and the playbook kept with you. Every engagement ends with a written runbook, the "how to keep it humming" guide, as the services page describes (as of October 27, 2026).

Its site lists monthly engagements from $5,000 (Starter) and $7,000 (Growth), with no stated lock-in (gtm-engineering.io/services, 2026-10-27). It works with whichever tools you pick, and it does not recommend a tool because it uses it.

If you are unsure which motion fits, the audit reviews which tools to keep, cut, build or consolidate. Request the 30-day audit.

FAQs About Lead Generation Tools

What is the best lead generation tool for a B2B startup in 2027?

The best lead generation tool for a B2B startup in 2027 is Apollo for most teams, because its free plan includes email campaigns and one-click export of up to 10,000 leads. Add Clay once your ICP is defined and you want waterfall enrichment, since Clay's free plan lists 500 actions and 100 data credits per month. Choose HubSpot's free CRM (up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts) if inbound capture comes first. Prices are as of 2026-10-27 on each vendor's page.

What should I consider when choosing lead generation tools?

Choose lead generation tools by checking five things in order: your motion, the price at your volume, setup effort, CRM write-back and compliance. The motion matters most, because outbound, inbound capture and signals need different tools. Compare real prices, such as $47 per month for Instantly Growth against $2,500 per month billed annually for Common Room. Confirm the integration with your CRM before you pay.

How does The GTM Engineering Company differ from similar alternatives?

The GTM Engineering Company differs from the tools in this guide because it is a service that builds the workflows that connect those tools to your CRM. Its site lists a $5,000 per month Starter and a $7,000 per month Growth engagement as of 2026-10-27. It keeps tools in the client's name and the playbook with the client. A RevOps function owns process and reporting, while The GTM Engineering Company builds the data layer and the motions on top of it.

How do I get started with The GTM Engineering Company?

You begin with The GTM Engineering Company by requesting the 30-day audit through its services page and booking a call. Both engagement tiers listed on its site, $5,000 and $7,000 per month, include a GTM stack audit. The audit reviews which tools to keep, cut, build or consolidate. A typical engagement is described on the site as a 3 to 6 month retainer at roughly 5 to 10 hours per week.

How easy is it to switch to The GTM Engineering Company?

Switching to The GTM Engineering Company is designed to be low-risk, because its site says there is no lock-in and that you keep ownership of the workflows. The work is wired into the HubSpot or Salesforce you already own, so your data stays in your CRM. The site states that companies without a CRM or a basic tech stack in place are not a good fit. A typical engagement starts at $5,000 per month.

Do I need a CRM first before buying lead generation tools?

Yes, you need a CRM before buying lead generation tools, because every tool here writes leads somewhere. HubSpot's free CRM supports up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts at $0 (HubSpot pricing page, 2026-10-27). Without a system of record, enrichment and sending produce lists nobody can track. Set up the CRM first, then add one tool per job.

How much should a startup spend on lead generation tools?

A startup can spend $0 on lead generation tools to start and then add one paid tool at a time. Published entry prices as of 2026-10-27 include Instantly Growth at $47 per month, lemlist Email at $55 per month on yearly billing, RB2B Starter at $79 per month and Sales Navigator Core at US$119.99 per license per month. Signal tools jump to $2,500 per month billed annually (Common Room Essential). Treat that last tier as a later-stage purchase.

About the Author

Jorge Macias is the founder of The GTM Engineering Company and is shown on its site as a Y Combinator S18 alumnus who has built go-to-market systems for 50+ B2B companies. This article was drafted by Reach for editorial review and has not been approved by him.